Important MCQs for Librarian Test FPSC, PPSC, SPSC

1. How many Auxiliary tables are there in DDC 23rd Edition
a. 16
b. 6
c. 7
d. 8

Answer: b

2. Phoenix schedules are part of which classification
a. CC
b. DDC
c. UDC
d. LCC

Answer: b

3. Sear’s List of Subject Headings (SLSH) is mainly useful for
a. Small and medium libraries
b. Special libraries
c. Academic libraries
d. College libraries

Answer: a

4. The word classification comes from the Latin word
a. Classis
b. Classes
c. Clauses
d. Fiction

Answer: a

5. Who is the publishers of Sear’s list of subject headings
a. Dr. SR Ranganathan
b. Brown
c. HW Wilson
d. CA Cutter

Answer: c

6. MESH is a
a. Thesaurus
b. Dictionary
c. Journal
d. Library

Answer: a

7. The First edition of DDC Consisted of
a. 144 pages
b. Four volume
c. 44 pages
d. 124 pages

Answer: c

8. What are the four entity of FRBR model?
a. Personality, Matter, Energy, Space
b. Work, Expression, Manifestation, Item
c. Book, Form, Availability, Type
d. Discipline, Entity, Action, Personality

Answer: b
9. When was the different typological study towards mode of formation of subjects done?
a. 1950
b. 1960

c. 1970
d. 1975

Answer: a

1.‘Facts on File’ is a
a. Weekly list
b. Fortnightly
c. Monthly
d. Quarterly

Answer: a

2. The term “Information Service” is an improvised name …
a. Administration
b. Documentation
c. Bibliography
d. Reference service

Answer: d

3. Abstracting service provides…
a. Abstract of articles
b. Whole bibliographic description of articles
c. Whole bibliographic description along with abstracts of article
d. Whole bibliographic sources

Answer: c

4. Which service demands the creation of a ‘user’ profile?
a. CAS
b. Information retrieval
c. SDI
d. Reference service

Answer: c

5. CAS is defined as
a. A process of dissemination of information
b. A process of information
c. A process of dissemination of current information
d. A simple information service

Answer: c

6. Feedback mechanism is a part of which service?
a. Reprography service
b. CAS
c. Translation service
d. SDI

Answer: d

7. Mobile library is a kind of which service?
a. Reference service
b. Extension service
c. Ready reference service
d. Long range reference service

Answer: b

8. The person who provides reference service is called
a. Chief librarian
b. Grade One Librarian
c. Deputy Librarian
d. Reference Librarian

Answer: d

9. Reading centre, story hours, exhibition and reading to literature are form of
a. Extension service
b. Service of Public library

c. Both
d. None

Answer: a

10. What is the another name of Added entries?
a. Main entry
b. Cross reference entry
c. Secondary entries
d. Subject entry

Answer: c

1. What is the suitable reference sources to know about the information of a particular place?
a. Directory
b. Gazetteer
c. Encyclopedia
d. Year book

Answer: b
2. What is the suitable reference sources to find out the list of historical monuments of Delhi?
a. Atlas
b. Gazetteer
c. Guide book
d. Globe

Answer: c

3. What is world of learning?
a. Directory
b. Encyclopedia
c. Dictionary
d. Year book

Answer: a

4. What do you call a collection of maps, tables, charts, etc.
a. Globe
b. Gazetteer
c. Atlas
d. Map

11/15/2020—-Competitive Exams: Library & Information Science MCQs (Practice_Test 23 of 25)- Examrace—-Downloaded from examrace.com’
Visit examrace.com for free study material, doorsteptutor.com for questions with detailed explanations, and “Examrace” YouTube channel for free
videos lectures

2 of 3

Answer: c

5. How many volumes Micropaedia of new Encyclopedia Britannica is published?
a. 2
b. 10
c. 11
d. 12

Answer: c

6. Encyclopedia Americana consists of
a. 20 Volumes
b. 25 Volumes
c. 28 Volumes
d. 30 Volumes

Answer: d

7. Which of the following are not the secondary sources?
a. Encyclopedia
b. Digest
c. Thesis
d. Text book

Answer: c

8. What is the publication frequency of books in print?
a. Monthly
b. Weekly
c. Annually
d. Quarterly

Answer: c

9. What is National bibliography?
a. List of books of National Library
b. List of books published in a particular Nation

c. List of books written by National government
d. List of books on a nation

Answer: b

10. What is the frequency of INB?
a. Quarterly
b. Monthly
c. Weekly
d. Annual

Answer: b

1. Which part of new encyclopedia Britannica is useful for ready references?
a. Macropaedia
b. Propaedia
c. Micropaedia
d. Premedia

Answer: b

2. Year book are also known as
a. Hand book
b. Annual
c. Directory
d. Dictionary

Answer: b

3. What is India: A reference annual?
a. Year Book
b. Almanac
c. Gide book
d. Hand book

Answer: a

4. What is Trade bibliography?
a. List of Author Bibliography
b. List of Special Bibliography
c. List of books in print or for sale compiled by a publisher
d. List of books of trade Library

Answer: c

5. What is the meaning of E-Documents?
a. All Documents other than printed
b. Non-Paper documents
c. In electronic form such as Cassettes, CD-ROMs, etc.
d. Audio visual tools

Answer: c

6. Which of the following is not the documents?
a. Manuscript
b. Book
c. Inscription
d. Periodical

Answer: c

7. Generally the information sources are divided mainly in to following categories?
a. Primary and secondary.
b. Reference and information sources.
c. Documentary and non-documentary
d. Books and periodicals

Answer: c

8. What are non-documentary sources?
a. Which are in printed form?
b. Which are in not printed form?
c. Which are nor documents
d. None of these

Answer: b

9. Today which type of information sources is most useful?
a. Reference sources
b. Documentary source

c. Non-Documentary source
d. Both the Documentary and Non-Documentary sources

Answer: c

10. Cover to cover translation is treated as
a. Selective dissemination service
b. Current awareness services
c. On demand services
d. Anticipatory services

Answer: b

1. Article published in research journal are…
a. Reference sources
b. Secondary sources
c. Primary sources
d. Tertiary sources

Answer: c

2. What is the Thesaurus?
a. A collection of selected terminology
b. Synonymous terms
c. List of words
d. All of the above

Answer: d

3. What is a Patent?
a. An agreement to the Government
b. Document of the library
c. An agreement between the inventor and the Government
d. An agreement between library and Publisher

Answer: c

4. World of learning is a what source of information
a. Primary source
b. Documentary source
c. Secondary source
d. Tertiary source

Answer: c

5. Facts of File is weekly digest of
a. Indian events
b. American events
c. World events
d. England events

Answer: c

6. Compton year book contains
a. Political events
b. Cultural events
c. Outstanding events
d. Economic events

Answer: c

7. Online Europa year book has coverage since
a. 1965
b. 1975
c. 1984
d. 1985

Answer: d

8. Which of the following is a specialized information organization online tool?
a. Mamma
b. Dogpile
c. Vivisimo
d. Entireweb

Answer: c

9. Research periodicals are which category of sources?
a. Primary
b. Secondary

c. Tertiary
d. Non documentary.

Answer: a

10. Reference sources are those
a. Which are large in size?
b. Which are read at home easily?
c. Which used to obtain particular information?
d. Which are costly?

Answer: c

1. Classification of all types of libraries has been made by-
a. IFLA

b. UNISIST
c. UNESCO
d. INSDOC

Answer: c

2. Reading centre’s, story hours, exhibitions and reading to literature are forms of …
a. Extension service
b. Service of a public library
c. Both
d. None

Answer: c

3. Informal self education is possible in what kind of library?
a. National Library
b. Public Library
c. Specific Library
d. College Library

Answer: b

4. Is a process of information
a. Books
b. CD-ROM
c. Computers

d. None of the above

Answer: b

5. Feedback mechanism is a part of which service?
a. Reprography
b. CAS
c. Translation service
d. SDI

Answer: d

6. What is the collection of terms or records in MARC called?
a. System
b. Network
c. Website
d. Database

Answer: d

7. What is Bibliometry?
a. Function of Library Network
b. Information Management Service
c. Information Management Tool
d. Library Service

Answer: c

8. Microchip was invented by…
a. Microsoft
b. IBM
c. DELL
d. Intel

Answer: d

9. Information is…
a. Raw Data
b. Processed Data
c. Input data
d. Organized data

Answer: d

10. Conference proceedings are considered as____documents.
a. Conventional
b. Primary
c. Secondary
d. Tertiary

Answer: b

1. ________ has prescribed certain standards for library binding.
a. ILA
b. ALA
c. BLA
d. NBT

Answer: b
2. A skillful method of providing means mechanism and structural elements to. Streamline
organizational work is known as _______
a. Strategic planning
b. Role analysis
c. Work culture
d. Autonomous planning

Answer: a

3. Calcutta Public Library was established during
a. 15th Century
b. 16th Century
c. 19th Century
d. 20th Century.

Answer: c
4. ______ budgeting does not take into account what happened in the past but emphasizes
on current activities.
a. Formula
b. Performance

c. Programme
d. Zero-base

Answer: b

5. The library budget of a university is passed by the?
a. Senate
b. Executive Council
c. Academic Council
d. Research Council

Answer: b

6. In fund accounting, _______ fund cannot be used for other purposes.
a. Recurring
b. Non-recurring
c. Restricted
d. Encumbering

Answer: a

7. Scrutiny of financial transactions is called
a. Budgeting
b. Programming
c. Accounting
d. Auditing

Answer: d

8. ________ is one of the records of circulation section.
a. Accession Register
b. Day book
c. Catalogue Card
d. AACR-2 R

Answer: a

9. The marketing concepts in Library Service include
a. analysis, planning, implementation and control
b. advertising, planning, analysis and control
c. distribution, control, analysis, implementation
d. indexing, planning, control and implementation.

Answer: b
10. There are a few basic factors which may be applied in winning the hearts of the readers.
They are
a. Psychological factor, environmental factor, social factor
b. Self factor, psychological factor, service factor
c. Service factor, philosophical factor, self factor
d. Technological factor, service factor, self factor.

Answer: d

1. The standard size of an accession register (in inches) is?
a. 15 × 13
b. 16 × 13
c. 12 × 5
d. 5 × 3

Answer: b

2. Technical section performs mainly two functions namely classification
a. Accessioning
b. Bills payment
c. Cataloguing
d. Shelving

Answer: c

3. Getting books back from the users and releasing the borrower’s ticket is known as
a. Charging
b. Holding
c. Reserving
d. Discharging

Answer: d
4. While entering the library, the personal belongings of a reader is kept in ________
a. Cloak Room
b. Property Counter
c. Gate counter
d. Store room

Answer: b
5. Books misplaced on the shelves by readers are restored. This work is referred to as.
a. Shelving
b. Stock verification
c. Shelf rectification
d. Shifting

Answer: c

6. Outdated and seldom used books are withdrawn from the library is known as
___________.
a. Shelving
b. Weeding
c. Circulating
d. Guiding

Answer: b

7. The objective of library binding is ________of the library materials.
a. Proper organisation
b. Accessibility.
c. Durability
d. Humidity control

Answer: c
8. All part and pages of a volume are correctly sequenced in the first stage of binding process
known as?
a. Sewing
b. Guard
c. Pulling
d. Collation

Answer: d

9. Sheets before and after the text of a book are called _________.
a. End papers

b. Attach cover
c. Head bands
d. Gilding

Answer: a
10. Leather being used as one of the binding materials i.e.. _________ is the strongest
leather.
a. Roan
b. Imitation
c. Pig skin
d. Sheep skin

Answer: d

1. A budget which mainly covers items of current revenue and expenditure is called __.
a. Programme budget
b. Welfare economics
c. Current budgeting
d. Capital budgeting

Answer: d

2. The library budget of a university is passed by the?
a. Senate
b. Executive Council
c. Academic Council
d. Research Council

Answer: b

3. In fund accounting, _______ fund can not be used for other purposes.
a. Recurring
b. Non-recurring
c. Restricted
d. Encumbering

Answer: a

4. Scrutiny of financial transactions is called
a. Budgeting
b. Programming
c. Accounting
d. Auditing

Answer: d

5. What are the two parts of the annual report of the library
a. Primary and Secondary
b. Analytical and Systematic
c. Upper and Lower
d. Descriptive and Statistical

Answer: d

6. How many columns are there in the accession register?
a. 10
b. 12
c. 14
d. 16

Answer: c

7. PPBS relates to
a. Book selection
b. Journal selection
c. Budgeting
d. Library records

Answer: c

8. Zero based budget is concerned with
a. Present
b. Past
c. Future
d. Remote future

Answer: c

9. Another term of PERT is
a. CPM
b. POSDCORB

c. MBO
d. HRM

Answer: a

10. POSDCORB is related to
a. Library cataloguing
b. Library reference service
c. Library administration
d. Library automation

Answer: c

1. Resource sharing is a part of …
a. Library cooperation
b. Library administration
c. Library management
d. Library cataloguing

Answer: a

2. Which one is a full text e-Resource?
a. JCCC
b. ISID
c. Science finder scholar
d. ACS

Answer: d

3. Which one is E-Bibliographic database?
a. Nature
b. Blackwell
c. ISID
d. Springer

Answer: c

4. Virtua accommodates Different version of the MARC Standard?
a. USMARC
b. UKMARC
c. CANMARC
d. SWEMARC/All of above

Answer: d

5. Which is the journal of Library and Information Science?
a. Abacus
b. Acta numerica
c. Interlending and Document supply
d. All of above

Answer: c

6. The Electronic Library is____
a. A Magazine
b. A Journal Name
c. A LIbrary
d. An Encyclopeadia

Answer: b

7. Which two is a Library Management Software for small libraries?
a. Library Solution and Follet
b. Follet and MSN
c. MSN and Tar
d. LYCOS and Live Search

Answer: a

8. What is APS?
a. A Search Engine?
b. A Full-text e-resource
c. Bibliographic database
d. Library Management Software

Answer: b

9. Which one is Library and Information Science Journal name?
a. Reference Reviews incorporating ASLIB Book Guide
b. Reference Reviews incorporating ASLIB Book journals

c. Reference Reviews incorporating ASLIB Book Review
d. Reference Reviews incorporating ASLIB E-Book

Answer: a

10. Questionnaire is a:
a. Research method
b. Measurement Technique
c. Tool for data collection
d. All the above

Answer: c

1. NICNET and INDONET are the networks of which category?
a. LAN
b. MAN
c. WAN
d. IN

Answer: c

2. What is a bug?
a. Computer Virus
b. Error in Computer Configuration
c. Error in a Programme
d. None of these

Answer: c

3. Which is not a programming language?
a. FORTRAN
b. BASIC
c. COBOL
d. ASCII

Answer: d

4. ISO-9960 is related with?
a. Standard for encoding data on CD-ROM
b. Standard for Computer Hardware
c. Standard for Information Processing
d. Standard for Networking

Answer: a

5. ASCII has how many codes?
a. 256
b. 526
c. 265
d. 254

Answer: a

6. Raw, unevaluated, unprocessed and unorganized facts is known as:
a. Data
b. Information
c. Knowledge
d. Wisdom

Answer: a

7. Information retrieval is fastest from
a. Floppy Disk
b. Magnetic Tape
c. Hard Disk
d. None of the above

Answer: c

8. An University providing Open Access to Sanskrit dissertations through Internet
a. Jawaharlal Nehru University
b. Delhi University
c. Mahatma Gandhi University
d. University of Madras

Answer: b

9. In which of the following the term “Truncation” is used
a. Budgeting
b. Search Formulation

c. Coordination
d. Classified bibliography

Answer: b

10. The CD alphabets in CDS/ISIS stands for
a. Computerized Documentation
b. Condensed Disk
c. Confirmed Disc
d. Compact Disc

Answer: a

1. Physical condition of the books should be property maintained. This is known as
a. Collation.
b. Conservation
c. Shelf-arrangement
d. Organization

Answer: b
2. ________ is an important record of books, which shows the position of any book on the
shelves.
a. Bay Guide
b. Authority File
c. Accession List.
d. Shelf. List

Answer: d
3. Three great achievements in U. S. A. Were noticed i.e.. Enunciation of DDC classification
scheme, formation of American Library Association and the publication of 1st Journal of
the librarianship in the year
a. 1857
b. 1859
c. 1876
d. 1901.

Answer: c

4. Books lost from the library are known through ________
a. Stock verification
b. Charging and discharging

c. Shelf list
d. Accession Register

Answer: a

5. LA is the Library Association of
a. Manipur
b. Andhra Pradesh
c. Great Britain
d. Canada.

Answer: c

6. Of the following libraries in India, which one is the oldest library?
a. Asiatic Society Library, Bombay
b. Connemara Public Library, Madras
c. Delhi Public Library, Delhi
d. National Library of India, Calcutta.

Answer: d

7. The first centre to use computer in the library and information activities in India is
a. DESIDOC
b. INSDOC
c. DRTC
d. UGC.

Answer: b

8. User education may be provided in four interrelated areas which are
a. User’s awareness, user studies, library orientation, bibliographic instruction
b. User’s awareness, library orientation, inter-profiling, bibliographic instruction
c. Aptitude test of the users, use of cataloguing, inter-profiling, user’s awareness
d. Bibliographic instruction, library orientation, computer literacy, user’s awareness.
Answer: a

9. ‘Fair use’ is the norm for determining the legality of

a. Producing the second edition of a book
b. Photocopying an entire book
c. Making available a book to another library on inter-library loan
d. Prescribing a book as a text book.

Answer: b
10. Generally a reference service of a library in the conventional form is processed through the
stages which are
a. Preparation, service, assimilation
b. Indexing, orientation, delivery of the query’s reply
c. Orientation, user’s study, photocopy supplied
d. Preparation, orientation, delivery of the query’s reply.

Answer: a

1. Today information is regarded as which of the following?
a. Wealth
b. Commodity
c. Products
d. All the above

Answer: d

2. What is the unit of information?
a. Bit
b. Byte
c. Gram
d. Hertz

Answer: a
3. Now a day’s what is a most important vital resource for societal development of a country?
a. Books
b. Kowledge
c. Information
d. Data

Answer: c

4. Which Indian University first started M. Lib. Sc. & M. Phil courses
a. University of Delhi
b. University of Madras
c. S. N. D. T. Women University, Bombay
d. Aligar Muslim University

Answer: a
5. Which Commission recommended 10% of the total college budget for development of
Libraries?
a. Dr. S. R. Ranganathan Committee
b. Mehrotra Committee
c. Kothari Committee
d. Curriculum Development Committee in LIS

Answer: c

6. Where did Dr. S. R. Ranganathan put forth his five laws of library science?
a. Meenakshi College, Annamalainagar
b. Hindu College, New Delhi
c. City College, Bangalore
d. Christ College, Bangalore

Answer: a

7. UNISIST is a
a. Software
b. A Programme
c. Welfare association
d. A committee

Answer: b

8. Which association’s tagline is “managing information”
a. IFLA
b. ASLIB
c. ALA
d. LC

Answer: b

9. Which association’s tagline is “connecting people and information”
a. SLA

b. IFLA
c. ALA
d. COMLA

Answer: a
10. Which organization has introduced the concept of “Sister libraries” for children’s and young
adults reading?
a. UNESCO
b. IFLA
c. LC
d. LA

Answer: b

1. ‘Canon of Characteristics’ are part of
a. Verbal plane
b. Notational plane
c. Idea plane
d. Structural plane

Answer: c

2. Xerographic process is categorised under
a. Photographic process
b. Reflex method
c. Silver halide process
d. Electrostatic process

Answer: b

3. The ‘Study abroad’ is a/an
a. Encyclopedia
b. Year book
c. Directory
d. Handbook

Answer: d

4. The ‘User Profile’ is a
a. List of descriptors
b. List of useful citations
c. List of users
d. Statement of user information

Answer: d

5. Phoenix schedules are part of
a. DDC
b. BC
c. UDC
d. LCC

Answer: a

6. ‘Universal Bibliographical Control’ is a programme of:
a. FID
b. IFLA
c. UNISIST
d. ALA

Answer: b

7. The standard size of a catalogue card is
a. 12.5 cm X 7.5 cm
b. 12 cm X 7 cm
c. 11 cm X 5 cm
d. 10 cm X 4 cm

Answer: a
8. According to General Financial Rules, 2005, loss of how many volumes per thousand
volumes issued/consulted in a year is to be taken as reasonable.
a. Three
b. Four
c. Five
d. Six

Answer: c

9. The standard size of a catalogue card is
a. 5 inch X 3 inch

b. 4 inch X 3 inch
c. 4 inch X 4 inch
d. 3 inch X 3 inch

Answer: a

10. RDA related to
a. Classification
b. Cataloguing
c. Searching
d. Browsing

Answer: b

1. The transmission of receiver’s reaction back to the sender is known as____.
a. Noise
b. Feedback
c. Medium
d. Source

Answer: b

2. Protocol means____.
a. Interchange of data between two devices
b. Interchange of data between two computers
c. Linkage between two computers
d. Linkage between two devices

Answer: d

3. Which of the following is an ‘Acronym’
a. UNESCO
b. UNO
c. UNDP
d. UGC

Answer: a
4. A set of rules that govern overall data communications system is popularly known as____.
a. Protocol
b. Agreement
c. Pact
d. Memorandum

Answer: a

5. Staffing is concerned with providing and maintaining____resources.
a. Physical
b. Technical
c. Human
d. Financial

Answer: c

6. Which of the following is not true about e journals?
a. They are distributed through digital methods
b. They also have editors or editorial boards
c. They are publications of serial nature
d. They are always free of cost

Answer: d

7. What is the meaning of ‘Translation Pools’
a. Details about the names of translation experts
b. Details about the addresses of the translators
c. Agency of the names of translation experts
d. None of these.

Answer: c

8. How is stochastic equation of information solved?
a. By statistical rules
b. By dynamic rules
c. By statistical and dynamic rules
d. None of these.

Answer: c

9. Whether Library is a system?
a. Yes, it has various sections as sub-systems coordinating each other forming a system
b. No, it cannot be a system

c. It is quite impossible
d. Library is separate from a system.

Answer: a

10. The secondary source of information comprised of:
a. Text books and research monographs.
b. Subject periodicals and encyclopedias
c. Indexing and Abstracting periodicals
d. Bibliography and patents

Answer: c

1. “Controlled Group” is a term used in____.
a. Survey research
b. Historical research
c. Experimental research
d. Descriptive research

Answer: c

2. ‘Noise’ in Information Retrieval is due to____.
a. Precision
b. Recall
c. Relevant information
d. Redundant information

Answer: d

3. What is the relationship between ISBD and cataloguing codes?
a. They are not related at all
b. Cataloguing codes will include bibliographic description
c. ISBD includes cataloguing rules
d. ISBD can replace cataloguing rules

Answer: b

4. Tagging in web 2 application is called:
a. Taxonomy
b. Folksonomy
c. Syndication

d. Directory

Answer: b

5. Inductive logic proceeds from:
a. General to General
b. Particular to General
c. General to Particular
d. Particular to Particular

Answer: b

6. Which of the following is not a “Graphic representation”
a. Pie Chart
b. Bar Chart
c. Table
d. Histogram

Answer: c

7. The oldest and the largest Library Association in the world is____.
a. ALA
b. LA
c. IFLA
d. IASLIC

Answer: a

8. Which of the following is not covered under Intellectual Property Rights?
a. Copyrights
b. Patents
c. Trade Marks
d. Thesaurus

Answer: d

9. Ontology is____.
a. An Indexing Method
b. Classification of Internet based documents
c. Cataloguing of Internet based documents
d. Documentation service

Answer: b

10. High Level Language is____.
a. Disk space dependent
b. OS dependent
c. Machine independent
d. Machine dependent

Answer: c

1. “Controlled Group” is a term used in____.
a. Survey research
b. Historical research
c. Experimental research
d. Descriptive research

Answer: c

2. ‘Noise’ in Information Retrieval is due to____.
a. Precision
b. Recall
c. Relevant information
d. Redundant information

Answer: d

3. What is the relationship between ISBD and cataloguing codes?
a. They are not related at all
b. Cataloguing codes will include bibliographic description
c. ISBD includes cataloguing rules
d. ISBD can replace cataloguing rules

Answer: b

4. Tagging in web 2 application is called:
a. Taxonomy
b. Folksonomy
c. Syndication
d. Directory

Answer: b

5. Inductive logic proceeds from:
a. General to General
b. Particular to General
c. General to Particular
d. Particular to Particular

Answer: b

6. Which of the following is not a “Graphic representation”
a. Pie Chart
b. Bar Chart
c. Table
d. Histogram

Answer: c

7. The oldest and the largest Library Association in the world is____.
a. ALA
b. LA
c. IFLA
d. IASLIC

Answer: a

8. Which of the following is not covered under Intellectual Property Rights?
a. Copyrights
b. Patents
c. Trade Marks
d. Thesaurus

Answer: d

9. Ontology is____.
a. An Indexing Method
b. Classification of Internet based documents

c. Cataloguing of Internet based documents
d. Documentation service

Answer: b

10. High Level Language is____.
a. Disk space dependent
b. OS dependent
c. Machine independent
d. Machine dependent

Answer: c

1. RSS feed is a tool of:
a. Graphic design
b. Web 1.0
c. Web 2.0
d. Architecture

Answer: c

2. An appropriate source to find out descriptive information is____.
a. Bibliography
b. Directory
c. Encyclopedia
d. Dictionary

Answer: c

3. One of the following search engine is exclusively meant for scientific information:
a. Google
b. Yahoo
c. SCIRUS
d. Altavista

Answer: c

4. Technological Gatekeeper is:
a. A formal method of giving current awareness service
b. A method of technology assessment and evaluation
c. A process of transfer of technology

d. An informal mechanism of keeping user informed of relevant development

Answer: d

5. The Farmington plan is associated with:
a. Library Legislation
b. Library Cataloguing
c. Library Cooperation
d. Library Indexing Service

Answer: c

6. UNESCO assisted Model Public Library in India is located at:
a. Kolkata
b. Delhi
c. Mumbai
d. Chennai

Answer: b

7. Mark the ‘odd one out’
a. Cow-Calf principle
b. Principle of osmosis
c. Wall picture principle
d. Whole organ principle

Answer: b

8. Shelf list facilitates____.
a. Classification
b. Weeding out
c. Stock verification
d. Documentation

Answer: c

9. Questionnaire is a:
a. Research method
b. Measurement technique
c. Tool for data collection
d. Data analysis technique

Answer: c

10. A periodical evaluation of an employee is done through____.
a. Job rotation
b. Performance appraisal
c. Refresher course
d. Work guide

Answer: b

1. RSS feed is a tool of:
a. Graphic design
b. Web 1.0
c. Web 2.0
d. Architecture

Answer: c

2. An appropriate source to find out descriptive information is____.
a. Bibliography
b. Directory
c. Encyclopedia
d. Dictionary

Answer: c

3. One of the following search engine is exclusively meant for scientific information:
a. Google
b. Yahoo
c. SCIRUS
d. Altavista

Answer: c

4. Technological Gatekeeper is:
a. A formal method of giving current awareness service
b. A method of technology assessment and evaluation
c. A process of transfer of technology
d. An informal mechanism of keeping user informed of relevant development

Answer: d

5. The Farmington plan is associated with:
a. Library Legislation
b. Library Cataloguing
c. Library Cooperation
d. Library Indexing Service

Answer: c

6. UNESCO assisted Model Public Library in India is located at:
a. Kolkata
b. Delhi
c. Mumbai
d. Chennai

Answer: b

7. Mark the ‘odd one out’
a. Cow-Calf principle
b. Principle of osmosis
c. Wall picture principle
d. Whole organ principle

Answer: b

8. Shelf list facilitates____.
a. Classification
b. Weeding out
c. Stock verification
d. Documentation

Answer: c

9. Questionnaire is a:
a. Research method
b. Measurement technique

c. Tool for data collection
d. Data analysis technique

Answer: c

10. A periodical evaluation of an employee is done through____.
a. Job rotation
b. Performance appraisal
c. Refresher course
d. Work guide

Answer: b

1. Classification of all types of libraries has been made by-
a. IFLA

b. UNISIST
c. UNESCO
d. INSDOC

Answer: c

2. Reading centre’s, story hours, exhibitions and reading to literature are forms of …
a. Extension service
b. Service of a public library
c. Both
d. None

Answer: c

3. Informal self education is possible in what kind of library?
a. National Library
b. Public Library
c. Specific Library
d. College Library

Answer: b

4. Is a process of information
a. Books
b. CD-ROM
c. Computers
d. None of the above

Answer: b

5. Feedback mechanism is a part of which service?
a. Reprography
b. CAS
c. Translation service
d. SDI

Answer: d

6. What is the collection of terms or records in MARC called?
a. System
b. Network
c. Website
d. Database

Answer: d

7. What is Bibliometry?
a. Function of Library Network
b. Information Management Service
c. Information Management Tool
d. Library Service

Answer: c

8. Microchip was invented by…
a. Microsoft
b. IBM
c. DELL
d. Intel

Answer: d

9. Information is…
a. Raw Data
b. Processed Data

c. Input data
d. Organized data

Answer: d

10. Conference proceedings are considered as____documents.
a. Conventional
b. Primary
c. Secondary
d. Tertiary

Answer: b

1. Mean, Median and Mode are:
a. Measures of deviation
b. Ways of sampling
c. Measures of control tendency
d. None of the above

Answer: d

2. Research is
a. Searching again and again
b. Finding solution to any problem
c. Working in a scientific way to search for truth of any problem
d. None of the above

Answer: c

3. Which of the following is the first step in starting the research process?
a. Searching sources of information to locate problem.
b. Survey of related literature
c. Identification of problem
d. Searching for solutions to the problem

Answer: c

4. A common test in research demands much priority on
a. Reliability
b. Useability
c. Objectivity

d. All of the above

Answer: d

5. Action research means
a. A longitudinal research
b. An applied research
c. A research initiated to solve an immediate problem
d. A research with socioeconomic objective

Answer: c
6. A reasoning where we start with certain particular statements and conclude with a
universal statement is called
a. Deductive Reasoning
b. Inductive Reasoning
c. Abnormal Reasoning
d. Transcendental Reasoning

Answer: b

7. Which of the following variables cannot be expressed in quantitative terms?
a. Socio-economic Status
b. Marital Status
c. Numerical Aptitude
d. Professional Attitude

Answer: c

8. The essential qualities of a researcher are
a. Spirit of free enquiry
b. Reliance on observation and evidence
c. Systematization or theorizing of knowledge
d. All the above

Answer: d

9. In the process of conducting research ‘Formulation of Hypothesis’ is followed by
a. Statement of Objectives
b. Analysis of Data
c. Selection of Research Tools
d. Collection of Data

Answer: c

10. A research paper is a brief report of research work based on
a. Primary Data only
b. Secondary Data only
c. Both Primary and Secondary Data
d. None of the above

Answer: c

11. One of the following is not an open source software:
a. DSpace
b. Windows
c. Green-stone
d. Linux

Answer: b

1. What are the standard size of the Accession Register is
a. 16 “* 12”
b. 16 “* 13”
c. 16 “* 11”
d. 16 “* 18”

Answer: b

2. A good library building is an outcome of librarian and.
a. Registrar
b. Building Corporation
c. Finance Officer
d. Architect

Answer: d
3. ________ are the storage areas for the various types of documents kept in a library.
a. Tasks
b. Racks
c. Stacks
d. Desks

Answer: c

4. Study carrels are exclusive areas meant for
a. Students
b. Public
c. Women
d. Researchers

Answer: d

5. Library catalogue cards are filed in specially designed drawers called
a. Charging tray
b. Catalogue cabinet
c. Display rack.
d. Filling equipment

Answer: b

6. Information Gatekeepers come under ________ sources.
a. Documentary
b. Human
c. Institutional
d. Neo-conventional

Answer: a
7. ________ is a legal document and can be used as a source of industrial information.
a. Report
b. Law Review
c. Patent
d. Specification

Answer: d

8. In Encyclopaedia Britianica, ___________ acts as an index to macropaedia.
a. Bibliography
b. Introduction Part
c. Propaedia
d. Micropaedia

Answer: d
9. One of the book selection principles states that “the best reading for the largest number at
the … Cost.”
a. Maximum

b. Medium
c. Least
d. Zero

Answer: c

10. Payments for the books purchased can be made only after
a. Accessioning
b. Classification
c. Cataloguing
d. Arrangement in the shelve

Answer: a

1. The Dewey Decimal Classification divides human knowledge into
a. 10 basic categories.
b. 100 basic categories.
c. 1000 basic categories.
d. 10000 basic categories.

Answer: a

2. Call Number of a Book Means
a. Book Number
b. Class Number
c. Both a and b are true
d. None of the above

Answer: c

3. Accession Number means
a. Call Number of a book
b. Unique Number for a book inside a particular library.
c. Book Number
d. Class number

Answer: b

4. How many digits have in the ISSN
a. 10
b. 8
c. 13
d. 15

Answer: b

5. Main use of Shelf list is
a. Cataloging
b. Circulation
c. Stock Verification
d. Book Selection

Answer: c

6. Posting the right person at the right place is called ________
a. Recruitment
b. Coaching
c. Deployment
d. Induction

Answer: a
7. TQM is a system of continuous improvement employing participative management and
centered on needs of the ________
a. Customers
b. Staff
c. Organization
d. Government

Answer: c

8. Financial support given to libraries are of two types-Recurring
a. Ad-hoc
b. Endowments
c. Annual
d. Non-recurring

Answer: b

9. Principle of maximum aggregate benefit is concerned with__
a. Growth of library

b. Library use
c. Library service
d. Library fee

Answer: c
10. ___ takes items of expenditure for libraries as the working data for allocation of funds.
a. Method of details
b. Per capita method
c. Principle of economy
d. Library budget

Answer: d

1. Electronic telecommunications system joining millions of computers together.
a. E-mail
b. Internet
c. US Mail
d. UPS

Answer: b

2. Following is not a social bookmarking site:
a. Digg
b. Delicious
c. Sqidoo
d. Facebook

Answer: c

3. Following is not a network protocol:
a. HTTP
b. SMTP
c. TCP/IP
d. Z39.50

Answer: d

4. LOCKOSS (Software) is an international community initiative by:
a. MIT Libraries
b. Stanford University
c. University of Waikato
d. University of Southampton

Answer: b

5. Identify the odd one from the following:
a. Koha
b. VTLS
c. SLIM + +
d. SOUL

Answer: a

6. Following is not a Web two. Zero tool:
a. Blog
b. Facebook
c. UGC-INFONET two. Zero
d. RSS feeds

Answer: c

7. Following is an example of microblogging:
a. WordPress
b. Blogspot
c. Livejournal
d. Twitter

Answer: d

8. Now-a-days how many types of Protocol are used?
a. 5
b. 4
c. 3
d. 2

Answer: d

9. Which type of protocol is used by interface for public data network (PDN)?
a. X. 25
b. X. 12

c. X. 13
d. X. 20

Answer: a

10. In Which five year plan the INFLIBNET was established
a. Fourth five year plan
b. Fifth five year plan
c. Sixth five year plan
d. Seventh five year plan

Answer: d

1. ________ is a process of helping employees in an organization to acquire new skills and
competence on a continuing basis
a. Total Quality Management
b. Management Information System
c. Financial Resources Development
d. Human Resources Development.

Answer: a

2. PR stands for
a. Indian Press Registration
b. Intellectual Property Right
c. International Property Right
d. Indian Property Regulations.

Answer: b

3. On which of the following technologies semantic web is not based?
a. RDF
b. Ontologies
c. Cloud seeding
d. URI

Answer: c

4. The concept of Artificial Intelligence (AI) belongs to ____________________
a. Second Generation Computers
b. Third Generation Computers
c. Fourth Generation Computers

Answer: d

5. Computer memory is measured in ____________________
a. Bytes
b. Kilobytes
c. Megabytes
d. All of the above

Answer: d

6. What are three types of basic languages used in computer programming?
a. Zero, low and high levels
b. COBOL, BASIC and PROLOG
c. FOTRAN, PL/I and SNOWBOL
d. Machine, Assembly and high level lannguages

Answer: d

7. When CD-ROM was prepared and made?
a. 1985
b. 1982
c. 1980
d. 1977

Answer: a

8. In how many ways switching system can be established?
a. Two
b. Three
c. Five
d. Seven

Answer: b

9. Which type of switching system is telephone network?
a. Circuit switching

b. Packet switching
c. Message switching
d. None of the above

Answer: a

10. Which of the following software is useful for word processing?
a. DBASE
b. LIBSYS
c. WordStar
d. CDS/ISIS

Answer: c

1. Which two organizations jointly publish survey on digitization and preservation?
a. IFLA + UNESCO
b. ALA + UNESCO
c. IFLA + ALA
d. IFLA + LC

Answer: a

2. Which organization was joined with Library Association to form CILIP in 2002?
a. Institute of Bibliography
b. Institute of Information Scientists
c. Institute of Documentation
d. Institute of Librarianship

Answer: b

3. Who published the journal International classification?
a. IFLA
b. UNESCO
c. ISKO
d. ALA

Answer: c

4. Which association in India awards teachers in LIS?
a. IATLIS
b. ILA
c. IASLIC
d. SIS

Answer: a

5. Which law of library Science relates to the growth of libraries
a. Forth law
b. First law
c. Second law
d. Fifth law

Answer: d

6. Resource sharing is a part of
a. Library cooperation
b. Library Administration
c. Library Management
d. Library Cataloging

Answer: a

7. Library Technology Report is a publication of
a. ALA
b. IASLIC
c. LA
d. ILA

Answer: a

8. ABGILA is a quarterly publication of
a. Assam Library Association
b. Andhra Desa Library Association
c. Indian Library Association
d. Raja Ram Mohun Roy Foundation

Answer: c

9. The Librarian Day celebrated on
a. 15th Sep
b. 24th Nov

c. 11th Dec
d. 12th Aug

Answer: d

10. Forms of Extension service
a. Library Websites
b. Library Orientation
c. Book fair and Exhibition
d. All

Answer: d

1.Which of the following is a Tertiary Sources of Information?
a. Journal
b. Bibliography
c. Encyclopaedia
d. Bibliography of Bibliographies

Answer: d
2. Number of States in India which have enacted Public Library Legislation till date is
a. Nineteen
b. Fourteen
c. Thirteen
d. Sixteen

Answer: a

3. Information is …
a. Raw data
b. Raw knowledge
c. Input data
d. Organized data

Answer: d

4. BERN CONVENTION (1886) is concerned with:
a. Translations
b. Copyright
c. Patent
d. Standards

Answer: b

5. The invisible web refers to-
a. The internet, since we cannot see it

b. That part of the internet, which is hidden from the search engines
c. The telecommunication signals which are not seen
d. The failure in accessing the web pages

Answer: b
6. Which organisation applied Library and Information Policy in India at national level?
a. NISSAT
b. INSDOC
c. UNESCO
d. RRRLF

Answer: d

7. The act enacted in India in 1856 on Intellectual Property Right was based on:
a. American Patent Law 1810
b. British Patent Law 1852
c. The Patent Bill
d. The Design Act of 1911

Answer: b

8. Whether intellectual property can be sold.
a. No
b. Sale is possible
c. Yes
d. None of these

Answer: b

9. The term communication came from which language?
a. Greek
b. Latin

c. German
d. French

Answer: b

10. To which country the credit is given to coin the term information society?
a. USA
b. France
c. Japan
d. India

Answer: c

1. ASK (Approach, Skill, Knowledge) principle is related to
a. Classification
b. Management
c. ICT
d. Standards

Answer: b
2. The subject of Research Methodology is the outcome of the mode of formation of subject,
known as
a. Loose Assemblage
b. Fission
c. Distillation
d. Cluster

Answer: c

3. IIA founded in U. S. A. In 1968 stands for
a. Integrated Industry Association
b. Information Industry Association
c. Integrated Illiteracy eradication Association
d. Institute of Information Association.

Answer: b

4. BSO in classification stands for
a. Basic Subject of Organisation
b. Broad Subject Ordering
c. Bibliography of Subject Ordering

d. Bibliographic Subject Organisation

Answer: b

5. The concept of Selective Dissemination of Information (SDI) was introduced by
a. Kaiser
b. Luhn of IBM
c. S. R. Ranganathan
d. Derek Austin.

Answer: b

6. The book ‘Library Administration’ was brought out by Ranganathan in
a. 1925
b. 1933
c. 1931
d. 1935

Answer: d
7. Among the following which has not been considered as a library of national importance
a. Saraswati Mahal Library
b. Delhi Public Library
c. Kudha Baksh Oriental Library
d. The Rampur Raza Library

Answer: d

8. The term Lexicography is associated with:
a. Compilation of Encyclopedia
b. Compilation of Hand books
c. Compilation of Dictionaries
d. None of the above

Answer: c

9. A Pre-print is a/an
a. Article to be presented in a conference

b. Conference paper to be included in the proceedings
c. Neither a nor b
d. Both a and b

Answer: d

10. Binary system of numbers uses only
a. Two digits
b. Four digits
c. Eight digits
d. Six digits

Answer: a

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!