MCQS LIS. Seris No.2

  1. Hybrid library deals with
    (A) Print Collection
    (B) Digital Collection
    (C) Both (A) and (B)
    (D) None of the above

    2) Dewey Decimal Classification (DDC) is now looked after by?
    (A) UNESCO
    (B) CILIP
    (C) ALA
    (D) OCLC

    3) Which type of books should be weeded in a library?
    (A) Superseded editions
    (B) Thesaurus
    (C) Dictionary
    (D) Encyclopedia

    4) The standard size of a catalogue card is
    (A) 12.5 cm X 7.5 cm
    (B) 12 cm X 7 cm
    (C) 11 cm X 5 cm
    (D) 10 cm X 4 cm

    5) The Library of Congress Classification system divides human knowledge into
    (A) 20 major classes.
    (B) 21 major classes.
    (C) 25 major classes.
    (D) 30 major classes.

    7) Who invented World Wide Web (WWW)
    (A) Vint Cerf
    (B) Charles Babbage
    (C) Tim Berners-Lee
    (D) Steve Jobs

    8) According to General Financial Rules, 2005, loss of how many volumes per thousand volumes issued / consulted in a year is to be taken as reasonable.
    (A) Three
    (B) Four
    (C) Five
    (D) Six

    9) According to Ranganathan, many collections lose its relevance in how many years?
    (A) 20 years.
    (B) 30 years
    (C) 40 Years
    (D) 50 years.

    10) Annual withdrawals from the collection should average at least how many percent of the total collection.
    (A) 5%
    (B) 10%
    (C) 15%
    (D) 20%

    11) The standard size of a catalogue card is
    (A) 5 inch X 3 inch
    (B) 4 inch X 3 inch
    (C) 4 inch X 4 inch
    (D) 3 inch X 3 inch

    12) IFLA Head office located at
    (A) Paris, France
    (B) Netherlands, in The Hague
    (C) Canada
    (D) London

    13) The head office of Indian Library Association (ILA) is
    (A) Delhi
    (B) Kolkata
    (C) Bengalore
    (D) Mumbai

    14) The word “Archives” is most relevant to
    (A) Historical material
    (B) National bibliography
    (C) Free of charge
    (D) Family members

    15) The word “Referral service” is most relevant to
    (A) Database search service
    (B) Inter Library Loan
    (C) Information scouting
    (D) Retrospective searching

    16) Which of the following is a Library Management Software?
    (A) LibSys 7
    (B) EPrints
    (C) Joomla
    (D) Drupal

    17) Which of the following is an Open Source Software?
    (A) E-Granthalaya
    (B) SOUL 2.0
    (C) Koha
    (D) LibSys 7

    18) Which of the following is a Secondary source of information?
    (A) Journal
    (B) Text book
    (C) Bibliography of Bibliography
    (D) Bibliography

    19) First generation computer uses
    (A) Microprocessor
    (B) Transistors
    (C) Integrated circuits
    (D) Thermionic valves or vacuum tube or electronic valves

    20) Shannon and Weaver related to
    (A) Psycho-biology of language: An introduction to dynamic philosophy
    (B) Information is data of value to decision making
    (C) Mathematical Theory of Information
    (D) Bradfords Law of Information

    21) Delivery of Books (Public Libraries Act) enacted in
    (A) 1977
    (B) 1944
    (C) 1967
    (D) 1954

    22) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan related to
    (A) The disciple of Melvil Dewey who worked in India
    (B) The first professionally qualified university librarian in India
    (C) He for the first time in India, DDC and AACR rule introduced.
    (D) The first librarian of the Imperial Library (now National Library, Kolkata)

    23) First university to introduce MPhil and PhD in LIS in India
    (A) Aligarh Muslim University
    (B) University of Calcutta
    (C) University of Delhi
    (D) University of Madras

    24) UGC Curriculum Development Committee formed in
    (A) 1993
    (B) 1991
    (C) 1968
    (D) 1989

    25) Second generation computer uses
    (A) Thermionic valves or vacuum tube or electronic valves
    (B) Microprocessor
    (C) Integrated circuits
    (D) Transistors

    26) Paul Otlet and Henri La Fontaine related to
    (A) Sears List of Subject Heading
    (B) Library of Congress Classification System
    (C) UDC
    (D) Dictionary Catalogue

    27) CCF was developed by
    (A) UNESCO
    (B) IFLA
    (C) FID
    (D) Library of Congress

    28) Berne Convention and Universal Copyright Convention was revised in Paris in
    (A) 1949
    (B) 1952
    (C) 1971
    (D) 1931

    29) The UNESCO Public Library Manifesto was last revised in
    (A) 1956
    (B) 1931
    (C) 1972
    (D) 1994

    30) Which of the following is a social network?
    (A) BUBL Link
    (B) LIS Links
    (C) Intute
    (D) DMOZ

    31) Peter A. Phyor related to
    (A) Ranganathan formulated his first law of library from his casual hint.
    (B) Library legislation
    (C) Living with book
    (D) Zero Based Budget

    32) Koha was developed at
    (A) Katipo Communications Ltd, New Zealand
    (B) University of Waikato, New Zealand.
    (C) Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) libraries & Hewlett-Packard labs
    (D) Wikimedia Foundation

    33) C. W. Hanson
    (A) Categorized information need into current approach, everyday approach, and exhaustive approach.
    (B) Divides documentary sources of information into primary and secondary.
    (C) Divides documentary sources of information into primary, secondary and tertiary.
    (D) Classified documentary sources of information into Conventional, Neo Conventional, Non Conventional and meta document.

    34) The First and Oldest University Library was established in British India at
    (A) University of Delhi
    (B) Calcutta University
    (C) Aligarh Muslim University
    (D) University of Madras

    35) Deleted email can be found in the
    (A) Trash folder
    (B) Inbox folder
    (C) Starred folder
    (D) Spam folder

    36) RDA related to
    (A) Classification
    (B) Cataloguing
    (C) Searching
    (D) Browsing

    37) George Kingsely Zipf related to
    (A) Psycho-biology of language: An introduction to dynamic philosophy
    (B) Mathematical Theory of Information
    (C) Information is data of value to decision making
    (D) Bradfords Law of Information

    38) WIPO was established by the WIPO Convention in
    (A) 1977
    (B) 1944
    (C) 1954
    (D) 1967

    39) Alireza Noruzi related to
    (A) Application of Ranganathan’s Laws to the Web
    (B) The disciple of Melvil Dewey who worked in India
    (C) Our Singular Strengths
    (D) The first librarian of the Imperial Library (now National Library, Kolkata)

    40) E. B. Ross related to
    (A) Ranganathan formulated his first law of library from his casual hint.
    (B) Library legislation
    (C) Living with book
    (D) Zero Based Budget

    41) Denis Grogan
    (A) Categorized information need into current approach, everyday approach, and exhaustive approach.
    (B) Divides documentary sources of information into primary and secondary.
    (C) Divides documentary sources of information into primary, secondary and tertiary.
    (D) Classified documentary sources of information into Conventional, Neo Conventional, Non Conventional and meta document.

    42) The Head Office of IASLIC located at
    (A) Kolkata
    (B) Delhi
    (C) Mumbai
    (D) Chennai

    43) Reference and information service is most relevant to
    (A) Referral Service
    (B) SDI
    (C) CAS
    (D) Retrospective searching

    44) Which of the following is an Institutional Repository Software Package?
    (A) Joomla
    (B) EPrints
    (C) Koha
    (D) Drupal

    45) Which of the following is a Tertiary Sources of Information?
    (A) Journal
    (B) Bibliography
    (C) Encyclopaedia
    (D) Bibliography of Bibliographies

    46) First library act was enacted in Great Britain in
    (A) 1847
    (B) 1850
    (C) 1867
    (D) 1840

    47) Michael Gorman related to
    (A) Application of Ranganathan’s Laws to the Web
    (B) The disciple of Melvil Dewey who worked in India
    (C) Our Singular Strengths
    (D) The first librarian of the Imperial Library (now National Library, Kolkata)

    48) Dr. Nihar Ranjan Roy related to
    (A) Application of Ranganathan’s Laws to the Web
    (B) The first professionally qualified university librarian in India
    (C) He for the first time in India, DDC and AACR rule introduced.
    (D) The first librarian of the Imperial Library (now National Library, Kolkata)

    49) The Head Office of UNESCO located at
    (A) Paris, France
    (B) Netherlands, in The Hague
    (C) London
    (D) England

    50) M. C. Yovits related to
    (A) Psycho-biology of language: An introduction to dynamic philosophy
    (B) Information is data of value to decision making
    (C) Mathematical Theory of Information
    (D) Bradfords Law of Information

    51) The Press and Registration of books Act was enacted in
    (A) 1847
    (B) 1850
    (C) 1867
    (D) 1840

    52) First B.Lib. Science Course was introduced in
    (A) Aligarh Muslim University
    (B) University of Calcutta
    (C) University of Delhi
    (D) University of Madras

    53) J. C. M. Hanson related to
    (A) Sears List of Subject Heading
    (B) Library of Congress Classification System
    (C) UDC
    (D) Dictionary Catalogue

    54) Third generation computer uses
    (A) Microprocessor
    (B) Transistors
    (C) Integrated circuits
    (D) Thermionic valves or vacuum tube or electronic valves

    55) Fourth generation computer uses
    (A) Microprocessor
    (B) Thermionic valves or vacuum tube or electronic valves
    (C) Transistors
    (D) Integrated circuits

    56) UNIMARC was developed by
    (A) UNESCO
    (B) IFLA
    (C) FID
    (D) Library of Congress

    57) Universal Copyright conventions was in
    (A) 1949
    (B) 1952
    (C) 1971
    (D) 1931

    58) The UNESCO Public Library Manifesto first issued in
    (A) 1949
    (B) 1952
    (C) 1971
    (D) 1931

    59) Which of the following is not a web browser?
    (A) Firefox
    (B) Internet Explorer
    (C) Google Chrome
    (D) DMOZ

    60) Haines related to
    (A) Ranganathan formulated his first law of library from his casual hint.
    (B) Library legislation
    (C) Living with book
    (D) Zero Based Budget

    61) Which of the following is not a Learning Management System (LMS)
    (A) Moodle
    (B) Claroline
    (C) Drupal
    (D) ATutor

    62) DSpace was developed at
    (A) Katipo Communications Ltd, New Zealand
    (B) University of Waikato, New Zealand.
    (C) Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) libraries & Hewlett-Packard labs
    (D) Wikimedia Foundation

    63) Melvin J. Voigt
    (A) Categorized information need into current approach, everyday approach, and exhaustive approach.
    (B) Divides documentary sources of information into primary and secondary.
    (C) Divides documentary sources of information into primary, secondary and tertiary.
    (D) Classified documentary sources of information into Conventional, Neo Conventional, Non Conventional and meta document.

    64) GSDL was developed at
    (A) Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) libraries & Hewlett-Packard labs
    (B) Katipo Communications Ltd, New Zealand
    (C) University of Waikato, New Zealand.
    (D) Wikimedia Foundation

    65) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan
    (A) Categorized information need into current approach, everyday approach, and exhaustive approach.
    (B) Divides documentary sources of information into primary and secondary.
    (C) Divides documentary sources of information into primary, secondary and tertiary.
    (D) Classified documentary sources of information into Conventional, Neo Conventional, Non Conventional and meta document.

    66) The head office of Good Offices Committee is at
    (A) Kolkata
    (B) New Delhi
    (C) Bangalore
    (D) Chennai

    67) The first university to establish a full-fledged Department of Library Science
    (A) University of Delhi
    (B) Calcutta University
    (C) Aligarh Muslim University
    (D) University of Madras

    68) An Invisible college is a typical example of:
    (A) Informal channels of communication
    (B) Formal channels of communication
    (C) Both (A) and (B)
    (D) None of the above

    69) Berne convention was adopted in the year :
    (A) 1911
    (B) 1886
    (C) 1900
    (D) 1947

    70) FID was dissolved in the year :
    A) 2002
    (B) 2005
    (C) 2000
    (D) 2003

    71) Who had given the Minimal, Middling and Maximum theories of reference service?
    (A) C. M. Winchell
    (B) S. R. Ranganathan
    (C) James I Wyer
    (D) Samuel Rothstein

    72) PERT was developed by :
    (A) The Navy special project office
    (B) Booz Allen Hamelton
    (C) Both (A) and (B)
    (D) None of the above

    73) The term hyper text was coined by :
    (A) Ted Nelson
    (B) Charles Babbage
    (C) Tim Berner Lee
    (D) Tay Vaughan

    74) The 12 rules for relational database were given by:
    (A) Larvy Page
    (B) Linus Tolward
    (C) J. Bill Gates
    (D) Edgar. F. Codd

    75) Bibliographic coupling was first advocated by :
    (A) B. K. Sen
    (B) M. M. Kessler
    (C) S. C. Bradford
    (D) S. R. Ranganathan

    76) Granthana is an official publication of :
    (A) ILA
    (B) IASLIC
    (C) RRRLF
    (D) APLA

    77) Million Book Project was initiated by:
    (A) Pittsburg University
    (B) Carnegie Mellon University
    (C) MIT, USA
    (D) Michigan University

    78) The quotation “Where is the Wisdom, We Lost in Knowledge…” is by
    (A) John Keats
    (B) M. P. Carter
    (C) T. S. Eliot
    (D) Marshall McLuhan

    79) CONPOLIS (India) was set up in the year
    (A) 1985
    (B) 1986
    (C) 1987
    (D) 1988

    80) First time efforts for the development of libraries in India were made
    (A) S. R. Ranganathan
    (B) S. Radhakrishnan
    (C) Sayaji Rao Gaekwad I
    (D) Sayaji Rao Gaekwad III

    81) Emerald full text Database is published from
    (A) USA
    (B) Germany
    (C) France
    (D) U.K.

    82) Who propounded “Conservative, moderate and liberal theories of reference service” ?
    (A) William A Katz
    (B) S. R. Ranganathan
    (C) James I. Wyer
    (D) R. Emery

    83) Which national agency in India is assigning the ISBN?
    (A) Raja Ram Mohan Roy National Education Resource Centre
    (B) Delhi Public Library
    (C) Federation of Publishers in India
    (D) National Library of India

    84) The term ‘Cyberspace’ was first used by
    (A) Andrew Pollock
    (B) William Gibson
    (C) John Postal
    (D) Joe Flower

    85) The simple Dublin Core Metadata Element Set (DCMES) consists of
    (A) 10 elements
    (B) 15 elements
    (C) 14 elements
    (D) 18 elements

    86) “Libraries as Gateways to Knowledge” is the title of the document of
    (A) National Information Policy, 1986
    (B) Information Technology Act, 2000
    (C) National Knowledge Commission on Libraries, 2007
    (D) None of the above

    87) The Library Association (UK) is now the component of
    (A) ASLIB
    (B) CILIP
    (C) ALA
    (D) None of the above

    88) Real Time Access refers to
    (A) Access in advance
    (B) Access after some time
    (C) Access when searched for
    (D) None of the above

    89) Theory X and Theory Y relate to
    (A) Planning
    (B) Motivation
    (C) Innovation
    (D) None of the above

    90) INSDOC has been merged with NISCOM and is now known as
    (A) DELNET
    (B) NISCAIR
    (C) DESIDOC
    (D) NASSDOC

    91) ISBN consists of
    (A) 6 digits
    (B) 8 digits
    (C) 13 digits
    (D) 15 digits

    92) Bibliographical coupling is related to
    (A) Bibliometric studies
    (B) Bibliography compilation
    (C) Modes of subject formation
    (D) Vocabulary control

    93) ISBN changed from 10 digits to 13 from
    (A) January, 2007
    (B) January, 2008
    (C) January, 2006
    (D) January, 2005

    94) IASLIC was founded in the year
    (A) 1955
    (B) 1965
    (C) 1975
    (D) 1985

    95) WorldCat is maintained by
    (A) Library of Congress
    (B) Online Library Center
    (C) American Library Association
    (D) None of the above

    96) Number of States in India which have enacted Public Library Legislation till date is
    (A) Eighteen
    (B) Fourteen
    (C) Thirteen
    (D) Sixteen

    97) Which publication was not authored by S.R. Ranaganathan?
    (A) Prolegomena to library classification
    (B) Reference Service
    (C) Ramanujan : The man and the Mathematician
    (D) Living with Books

    98) JSTOR is an online system for archiving and accessing academic journals. It is located in
    (A) Germany
    (B) UK
    (C) USA
    (D) Budapest

    99) ‘Five Laws of Library Science’ was first published in
    (A) 1925
    (B) 1930
    (C) 1931
    (D) 1933

    100) What is Dublin Core?
    (A) Content management tool
    (B) E- Library software
    (C) Metadata standard
    (D) Internet Protocol 101) Information is …

    (A) Raw data

    (B) Raw knowledge

    (C) Input data

    (D) Organized data

    102) ‘Fair use’ is a term most relevant to:

    (A) Intellectual Property Rights

    (B) Books borrowed for home reading

    (C) Copy right

    (D) Use of reference books

     

    103) WIPO stands for:

    (A) World Information and Patents Organisation

    (B) World Intellectual Property Organisation

    (C) World International Property Organisation

    (D) World Information Protection Organisation

     

    104) Handling of Information in the sense of production is called:

    (A) Information Marketing

    (B) Information Industry

    (C) Information Production

    (D) Information Revolution

     

    105) BERN CONVENTION (1886) is concerned with:

    (A) Translations

    (B) Copyright

    (C) Patent

    (D) Standards

     

    106) Informal communication among knowledgeable person is known as:

    (A) Invisible College

    (B) Information Gatekeeper

    (C) Communication Gatekeeper

    (D) Knowledge Management

     

    107) Which one of the following is not associated with the communication system?

    (A)  Receiver

    (B)  Channel

    (C)  Sender

    (D)  Entropy

     

    108) The invisible web refers to-

    (A)  The internet, since we cannot see it

    (B)  That part of the internet, which is hidden from the search engines

    (C)  The telecommunication signals which are not seen

    (D)  The failure in accessing the web pages

     

    109) Who was the chairman of National Library Committee of India?

    (A)   B. S. Jha

    (B)  K. P. Sinha

    (C)  S. Mudaliar

    (D)  C. D. Deshmukh

     

    110) Which organisation applied Library and Information Policy in India at national level.

    (A) NISSAT

    (B) INSDOC

    (C) UNESCO

    (D) RRRLF

     

    111) Where is the head quarter of Patent Information System in India?

    (A) Pune

    (B) Mumbai

    (C) Nagpur

    (D) Delhi

     

    112) The act enacted in India in 1856 on Intellectual Property Right was based on.

    (A)  American Patent Law 1810

    (B)  British Patent Law 1852

    (C)  The Patent Bill

    (D)  The Design Act of 1911

    113) Whether intellectual property can be sold.

    (A)  No

    (B)  Sale is possible

    (C)  Yes

    (D)  None of these

    114) The term communication came from which language?

    (A)  Greek

    (B)  Latin

    (C)  German

    (D)  French

     

    115) Who is the propounder of the term information transfer?

    (A)  Ranganathan

    (B)  J. Martin

    (C)  Beesman

    (D)  Calvin Moores

     

    116) To which country the credit is given to coin the term information society?

    (A)  USA

    (B)  France

    (C)  Japan

    (D)  India

    117) Today information is regarded as which of the following?

    (A)  Wealth

    (B)  Commodity

    (C)  Products

    (D)  All the above

     

    118) What is the unit of information?

    (A)  Bit

    (B)  Byte

    (C)  Gram

    (D)  Hertz

     

    119) Delivery of Book Act passed in the year

    (A) 1963

    (B) 1972

    (C) 1960

    (D) 1954

     

    120) Now a day’s what is a most important vital resource for societal development of a country ?

    (A)  Books

    (B)  Kowledge

    (C)  Information

    (D)  Data

     

    121) Who is the Father of a computer

    (A) Steve Jobs

    (B) Vint Cerf

    (C) Tim Berners-Lee

    (D) Charles Babbage

     

    122) When was Dr. S. R. Ranganathan was appointed as a National research professor of Library science

    (A) 1942

    (B) 1962

    (C) 1972

    (D) 1952

     

    123) Which Indian University first started M.Lib.Sc. & M.Phil courses

    (A) University of Delhi

    (B) University of Madras

    (C) S.N.D.T. Women University, Bombay

    (D) Aligar Muslim University

     

    124) Which Commission recommended 10% of the total college budget for development of Libraries?

    (A) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan Committee

    (B) Mehrotra Committee

    (C) Kothari Committee

    (D) Curriculum Development Committee in LIS

     

    125) UNISIST is a

    (A) Software

    (B) A Programme

    (C) Welfare association

    (D) A committee

     

    126) Where did Dr. S. R. Ranganathan put forth his five laws of library science?

    (A) Meenakshi College, Annamalainagar

    (B) Hindu College, New Delhi

    (C) City College, Bangalore

    (D) Christ College, Bangalore

     

    127) When did ILA became the member of IFLA?

    (A) 1952

    (B) 1955

    (C) 1957

    (D) 1965

     

    128) In which year ASLIB was acquired by MCB group, the holding company for emerald group publishing?

    (A) 2003

    (B) 2005

    (C) 2009

    (D) 2010

     

    129) Which association`s tagline is “managing information”?

    (A) IFLA

    (B) ASLIB

    (C) ALA

    (D) LC

     

    130) Which association`s tagline is “connecting people and information”?

    (A) SLA

    (B) IFLA

    (C) ALA

    (D) COMLA

     

    131) When was the International institute of Documentation established?

    (A) 1931

    (B) 1934

    (C) 1940

    (D) 1945

     

    132) Which organization has introduced the concept of “Sister libraries” for children`s and young adults reading?

    (A) UNESCO

    (B) IFLA

    (C) LC

    (D) LA

     

    133) In which year the ISBN allocation office in India shifted from Kolkatta to Delhi?

    (A) 2009

    (B) 2010

    (C) 2011

    (D) 2012

     

     

    134) Which two organizations jointly publish survey on digitization and preservation?

    (A) IFLA + UNESCO

    (B) ALA + UNESCO

    (C) IFLA + ALA

    (D) IFLA + LC

     

    135) Who said that “Librarianship is not a profession”?

    (A) Madden, Moon, Moore, Mc Pheron

    (B) Goode, Rossi, Shaffer, Gullis

    (C) Dewey, Rundey, Reeves, Aishen

    (D) Ranganathan, Dewey, Cutter

     

    136) Which organization was joined with Library Association to form CILIP in 2002?

    (A) Institute of Bibliography

    (B) Institute of Information Scientists

    (C) Institute of Documentation

    (D) Institute of Librarianship

     

    137) In which year International institute of Documentation changed to International federation of Documentation?

    (A) 1931

    (B) 1937

    (C) 1945

    (D) 1948

     

    138) In which year headquarter of FID was shifted from Brussels to The Hague?

    (A) 1925

    (B) 1928

    (C) 1930

    (D) 1934

     

    139) Who gave the sixth law of library science “Every reader his/her freedom”?

    (A) Walt Crawford

    (B) Michael Gorman

    (C) James R. Rettig

    (D) Lenart Bjorneborn

     

    140) Where was the first library noticed in India?

    (A) Taxila

    (B) Nalanda

    (C) Vallabhi

    (D) Sravasti

     

    141) When was the curriculam development committee on LIS instituted?

    (A) 1988-89

    (B) 1990-93

    (C) 1994-97

    (D) 1999-02

     

    142) Who published the journal International classification?

    (A) IFLA

    (B) UNESCO

    (C) ISKO

    (D) ALA

     

    143) Which association in India awards teachers in LIS?

    (A) IATLIS

    (B) ILA

    (C) IASLIC

    (D) SIS

     

    144) Where is the headquarter of SLA?

    (A) New York

    (B) Lagos

    (C) Shimla

    (D) New Delhi

     

    145)) Which law of library Science relates to the growth of libraries

    (A) Forth law

    (B) First law

    (C) Second law

    (D) Fifth law

     

    146) UAP stands for what of the following

    (A) United Academy of publication

    (B) Universal Association of Publishers

    (C) Universal Availability of Publications.

    (D) Universal Association of Publishers

     

    147) Resource sharing is a part of

    (A) Library cooperation

    (B)Library Administration

    (C)Library Management

    (D)Library Cataloging

     

    148) The five laws of Library Science published in the book form in the year

    (A) 1924

    (B) 1931

    (C) 1928

    (D) 1930

     

    149) Library Technology Report is a publication of

    (A) ALA

    (B) IASLIC

    (C) LA

    (D) ILA

     

    150) ABGILA is a quarterly publication of

    (A) Assam Library Association

    (B) Andhra Desa Library Association

    (C) Indian Library Association

    (D) Raja Ram Mohun Roy Foundation

     

    151) When was the American Library Association established

    (A) 1876

    (B) 1872

    (C) 1875

    (D) 1880

     

    152) Which term was coined by Dr. S. R. Ranganathan for mobile libraries?

    (A) Moving Library

    (B) Library on Wheels

    (C) Library Machine

    (D) All of above

     

    153) The Librarian Day celebrated on

    (A) 15th Sep

    (B) 24th Nov

    (C) 11th Dec

    (D) 12th Aug

     

    154) Forms of Extension service

    (A) Library Websites

    (B) Library Orientation

    (C) Book fair and Exhibition

    (D) All

     

    155) The first library school was started by

    (A) Melvin Dewey

    (B) Charles Williamson

    (C) John Macfarlane

    (D) William Allenson Borden

     

    156) Encyclopedia of library and Information Science is published by:

    (A) H. W. Wilson

    (B) R. R. Bowker

    (C) Marcel Dekker

    (D) Andrew Deutsch

     

    157) The secondary source of information comprised of:

    (A) Text books and research monographs.

    (B) Subject periodicals and encyclopedias

    (C) Indexing and Abstracting periodicals

    (D) Bibliography and patents

     

    158) Who categorized information source into conventional, non conventional, neo conventional and micro documents:

    (A) Ranganathan

    (B) Bradford

    (C) Grogan

    (D) Henson

     

    159) Article published in research journal are…

    (A) Reference sources

    (B) Secondary sources

    (C) Primary sources

    (D) Tertiary sources

     

    160) What is the Thesaurus?

    (A) A collection of selected terminology

    (B) Synonymous terms

    (C) List of words

    (D) All of the above

     

    161) What is a Patent?

    (A) An agreement to the Government

    (B) Document of the library

    (C) An agreement between the inventor and the Government

    (D) An agreement between library and Publisher

     

    162) World of learning is a what source of information

    (A) Primary source

    (B) Documentary source

    (C) Secondary source

    (D) Tertiary source

     

    163) Indian books in Print are published from

    (A) Tamil nadu

    (B) Chennai

    (C) Bombay

    (D) New Delhi

     

    164) Cumulative book index is published from

    (A) India

    (B) USA

    (C) Canada

    (D) Thailand

     

    165) Statesman year book is published from

    (A) London

    (B) New york

    (C) Calcutta

    (D) Chicago

     

    166) Word of learning is Published by

    (A) Asian events

    (B) Keesing’s

    (C) Europa publication

    (D) Harper & Row

     

    167) Who is the editor of “Library Herald”

    (A) Krishan Kumar

    (B) C. K. Sharma

    (C) S. R. Ranganathan

    (D) F. Monbray Volte

     

    168) Who was Published the monthly Journal “The Library World’

    (A) Krishan kumar

    (B) J. D. Brown

    (C) H. W. Wilson

    (D) K. Navlavi

     

    169) Facts of File is weekly digest of

    (A) Indian events

    (B) American events

    (C) World events

    (D) England events

     

    170) Who is the first editor of “Modern Librarian”?

    (A) F. Monbrary Volte

    (B) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan

    (C) J. D. Brown

    (D) Krishan Kumar

     

    171) Indian national Bibliographical first appeared in

    (A) 1947

    (B) 1957

    (C) 1967

    (D) 1937

     

    172) Who is the author of “Dictionary of anonymous and pseudonymous literature”

    (A) S. Halkett & J. Laing

    (B) Robert Proctor

    (C) Ralph De sols

    (D) Hanuman Sastri

     

    173) Compton year book contains

    (A) Political events

    (B) Cultural events

    (C) Outstanding events

    (D) Economic events

     

    174) Online Europa year book has coverage since

    (A) 1965

    (B) 1975

    (C) 1984

    (D) 1985

     

    175) Which of the following is a multi-subject gateway?

    (A) Renardus

    (B) Humbul

    (C) Sapling

    (D) EdWEb

     

    176) Which of the following is a specialized information organization online tool?

    (A) Mamma

    (B) Dogpile

    (C) Vivisimo

    (D) Entireweb

     

    177) Research periodicals are which category of sources?

    (A) Primary

    (B) Secondary

    (C) Tertiary

    (D) Non documentary.

     

    178) Reference sources are those

    (A) Which are large in size?

    (B) Which are read at home easily?

    (C) Which used to obtain particular information?

    (D) Which are costly?

     

    179) Who is the publisher of Encyclopedia of Library and information science?

    (A) Boweker

    (B) H. W. Wilson company

    (C) M. Dekker

    (D) H. W. Wilson

     

    180) Retrospective search service is a type of

    (A) Referral service

    (B) Reference service

    (C) CAS

    (D) SDI

     

    181) Which part of new encyclopedia Britannica is useful for ready references?

    (A) Macropaedia

    (B) Propaedia

    (C) Micropaedia

    (D) Premedia

    182) Year book are also known as

    (A) Hand book

    (B) Annual

    (C) Directory

    (D) Dictionary

     

    183) What is India: A reference annual?

    (A) Year Book

    (B) Almanac

    (C) Gide book

    (D) Hand book

     

    184) What is Trade bibliography?

    (A) List of Author Bibliography

    (B) List of Special Bibliography

    (C) List of books in print or for sale compiled by a publisher

    (D) List of books of trade Library

     

    185) Who publishes INIS Atom Index?

    (A) INIS (Viena)

    (B) LC

    (C ) ICSU

    (D) AGRIS

     

    186) What is the meaning of E-Documents?

    (A) All Documents other than printed

    (B) Non-Paper documents

    (C) In electronic form such as Cassettes, CD-ROMs, etc.

    (D) Audio visual tools

     

    187) Which of the following is not the documents?

    (A) Manuscript

    (B) Book

    (C) Inscription

    (D) Periodical

     

    188) Generally the information sources are divided mainly in to following categories?

    (A) Primary and secondary.

    (B) Reference and information sources.

    (C) Documentary and non-documentary

    (D) Books and periodicals

     

    189) What are non- documentary sources?

    (A) Which are in printed form?

    (B) Which are in not printed form?

    (C) Which are nor documents

    (D) None of these

     

    190) Today which type of information sources is most useful?

    (A) Reference sources

    (B) Documentary source

    (C) Non- Documentary source

    (D) Both the Documentary and Non-Documentary sources

     

    191) Cover to cover translation is treated as

    (A) Selective dissemination service

    (B) Current awareness services

    (C) On demand services

    (D) Anticipatory services

     

    192) What is the suitable reference sources to know about the information of a particular place?

    (A) Directory

    (B) Gazetteer

    (C) Encyclopedia

    (D) Year book

     

    193) What is the suitable reference sources to find out the list of historical monuments of Delhi?

    (A) Atlas

    (B) Gazetteer

    (C) Guide book

    (D) Globe

     

    194) What is world of learning?

    (A) Directory

    (B) Encyclopedia

    (C) Dictionary

    (D) Year book

     

    195) What do you call a collection of maps, tables, charts, etc.?

    (A) Globe

    (B) Gazetteer

    (C) Atlas

    (D) Map

     

    196) How many volumes Micropaedia of new Encyclopedia Britannica is published?

    (A) 2

    (B) 10

    (C) 11

    (D) 12

     

    197) Encyclopedia Americana consists of

    (A) 20 Volumes

    (B) 25 Volumes

    (C) 28 Volumes

    (D) 30 Volumes

     

    198) Which of the following are not the secondary sources?

    (A) Encyclopedia

    (B) Digest

    (C) Thesis

    (D) Text book

     

    199) What is the publication frequency of books in print?

    (A) Monthly

    (B) Weekly

    (C) Annually

    (D) Quarterly

     

    200) What is National bibliography?

    (A) List of books of National Library

    (B) List of books published in a particular Nation

    (C) List of books written by National government

    (D) List of books on a nation

    201) What is the frequency of I.N.B.?

    (A) Quarterly

    (B) Monthly

    (C) Weekly

    (D) Annual

     

    202) ‘ Facts on File’ is a

    (A) Weekly list

    (B) Fortnightly

    (C) Monthly

    (D) Quarterly

     

    203) The term “Information Service” is an improvised name …

    (A) Administration

    (B) Documentation

    (C) Bibliography

    (D) Reference service

     

    204) Which terms was coined by S.R. Ranganathan for mobile libraries

    (A) Moving library

    (B) Library on wheels

    (C) Library machine

    (D) All of the above

     

    205) Abstracting service provides…

    (A) Abstract of articles

    (B) Whole bibliographic description of articles

    (C) Whole bibliographic description along with abstracts of article

    (D) Whole bibliographic sources

     

     

    206) Which service demands the creation of a ‘user’ profile?

    (A) CAS

    (B) Information retrieval

    (C) SDI

    (D) Reference service

     

    207) “Reference service is the contact between the right reader and the right book in the right personal way” was stated by…

    (A) D J Fockett

    (B) S R Ranganathan

    (C) James I Wyer

    (D) A. L. A Glossary of library terms

     

    208) CAS is defined as

    (A) A process of dissemination of information

    (B) A process of information

    (C) A process of dissemination of current information

    (D) A simple information service

     

    209) Feedback mechanism is a part of which service?

    (A) Reprography service

    (B) CAS

    (C) Translation service

    (D) SDI

    210) Mobile library is a kind of which service?

    (A) Reference service

    (B) Extension service

    (C) Ready reference service

    (D) Long range reference service

     

    211) The person who provides reference service is called

    (A) Chief librarian

    (B) Grade One Librarian

    (C) Deputy Librarian

    (D) Reference Librarian

     

    212) Reading centre, story hours, exhibition and reading to literature are form of

    (A) Extension service

    (B) Service of Public library

    (C) Both

    (D) None

     

    213) Who Invented the Dictionary Catalogue?

    (A) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan

    (B) C. A. Cutter

    (C) D. B. Krishna Rao

    (D) K. N. Raj

     

    214) What is the another name of Added entries?

    (A) Main entry

    (B) Cross reference entry

    (C) Secondary entries

    (D) Subject entry

     

    215) When was SLSH published?

    (A) 1903

    (B) 1897

    (C) 1923

    (D) 1933

     

    216) When was MARC project completed?

    (A) 1987

    (B) 1967

    (C) 1947

    (D) 1968

     

    217) Who defined notation as shorthand sign

    (A) Dr.  S. R. Ranganathan

    (B) Benjamin A. Custer

    (C) Immanuel Kant

    (D) E. C. Richardson

     

    218) Who enunciated the five fundamental categories

    (A) Benjamin A. Custer

    (B) Paul Otlet

    (C) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan

    (D) W. C. Sayers

     

    219) Who enunciated the subject Classification

    (A) J. D. Brown

    (B) W. C. Sayers

    (C) Benjamin A.Custer

    (D) Frist Donker Duyvis

     

    220) How many Auxiliary tables are there in DDC 23rd Edition

    (A) 16

    (B) 6

    (C) 7

    (D) 8

     

    221) Colon classification was first published in

    (A) 1905

    (B) 1931

    (C) 1933

    (D) 1944

     

    222) Phoenix schedules are part of which classification

    (A) CC

    (B) DDC

    (C) UDC

    (D) LCC

     

    223) Sear’s List of Subject Headings (SLSH) is mainly useful for

    (A) Small and medium libraries

    (B) Special libraries

    (C) Academic libraries

    (D) College libraries

     

    224) In which year DDC 23rd edition was published

    (A) 2000

    (B) 2011

    (C) 2003

    (D) 2010

     

    225) The word classification comes from the Latin word

    (A) Classis

    (B) Classes

    (C) Clauses

    (D) Fiction

     

    226) The first edition of DDC published in

    (A) 1875

    (B) 1876

    (C) 1874

    (D) 1896

     

    227) The first edition of UDC published in

    (A) 1904

    (B) 1901

    (C) 1905

    (D) 1894

     

    228) Who is the publishers of Sear’s list of subject headings

    (A) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan

    (B) Brown

    (C) H. W. Wilson

    (D) C. A. Cutter

     

    229) MESH is a

    (A) Thesaurus

    (B) Dictionary

    (C) Journal

    (D) Library

     

    230) The First edition of DDC Consisted of

    (A) 144 pages

    (B) Four volume

    (C) 44 pages

    (D) 124 pages

     

    231) What are the four entity of FRBR model?

    (A) Personality, Matter, Energy, Space

    (B) Work, Expression, Manifestation, Item

    (C) Book, Form, Availability, Type

    (D) Discipline, Entity, Action, Personality

     

    232) Who is the Editor in Chief of 23rd Edition of DDC

    (A) Benjamin A. Custer

    (B) John P. Comaromi

    (C) Winton E. Matthews

    (D) John S. Mitchell

     

    233) When was the different typological study towards mode of formation of subjects done?

    (A) 1950

    (B) 1960

    (C) 1970

    (D) 1975

     

    234) In which edition “Auxiliary table for area” was first introduced?

    (A) DDC 14

    (B) DDC 15

    (C) DDC 16

    (D) DDC 17

     

    235) What does LED stands for in CC?

    (A) Latest Energy Developments

    (B) Latest Effective Decade

    (C) Large Energy Distribution

    (D) Lowest Effective Decade

     

    236) The term prenatal cataloguing first used by

    (A) Michael Gorman

    (B) Dr. S.R.Ranganathan

    (C) E.B.Ross

    (D) Melvin Dewey

     

    237) The Dewey Decimal Classification divides human knowledge into

    (A) 10 basic categories.

    (B) 100 basic categories.

    (C) 1000 basic categories.

    (D) 10000 basic categories.

     

    238) Who devised Dewey Decimal Classification (DDC) System?

    (A) Melville Dewey

    (B) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan

    (C) Tim Berners-Lee

    (D) Vint Cerf

     

    239) Call Number of a Book Means

    (A) Book Number

    (B) Class Number

    (C) Both (A) and (B) are true

    (D) None of the above

     

    240) Accession Number means

    (A) Call Number of a book

    (B) Unique Number for a book inside a particular library.

    (C) Book Number

    (D) Class number

     

    241) Who is the Editor in Chief of 19th Edition of DDC

    (A) Benjamin A. Custer

    (B) John P. Comaromi

    (C) Winton E. Matthews

    (D) John S. Mitchell

     

    242) Who is the Editor in Chief of 20th Edition of DDC

    (A) Benjamin A. Custer

    (B) John P. Comaromi

    (C) Winton E. Matthews

    (D) John S. Mitchell

     

    243) Who is the Editor in Chief of 21st Edition of DDC

    (A) Benjamin A. Custer

    (B) John P. Comaromi

    (C) Winton E. Matthews

    (D) John S. Mitchell

     

    244) Who is the Editor in Chief of 22nd Edition of DDC

    (A) Benjamin A. Custer

    (B) John P. Comaromi

    (C) Winton E. Matthews

    (D) John S. Mitchell

     

    245) “POSDCORB” coined by

    (A) Peter F. Drucker

    (B) Harold Koontz

    (C) F.W. Taylor

    (D) Luther Gulick

     

    246) When Peter F. Drucker defined M.B.O. (Management by Objectives) ?

    (A) 1950

    (B) 1960

    (C) 1954

    (D) 1964

     

    247) Who said the demand and supply theory of books?

    (A) Melvil Dewey

    (B) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan

    (C) Mc Colvin

    (D) Sayers

     

    248) “To provide the best books to the maximum readers at the least cost” said by

    (A) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan

    (B) P. N. Kaula

    (C) E.Mayo

    (D) Melvil Dewey

     

    249)  Theory X and Theory Y is developed by

    (A) Louis Brandeis

    (B) Douglas Mc Gregor

    (C) Abraham Maslo

    (D) Mayo

     

    250) ISBN now consists of how many digits

    (A) 10

    (B) 9

    (C) 15

    (D) 13

    251) Herzberg’s theory deals with

    (A) Staffing

    (B) Directing

    (C) Motivation

    (D) Planning

     

    252) Who is the father of Scientific Management

    (A) F.W. Taylor

    (B) Harold Koontz

    (C) Peter F. Drucker

    (D) Luther Gulick

     

    253) CPM (Critical Path Method) is developed by

    (A) Dupoint Company

    (B) Aircraft Corporation

    (C) IIM

    (D) IBM

     

    254) How many digits have in the ISSN

    (A) 10

    (B) 8

    (C) 13

    (D) 15

     

    255) Main use of Shelf list is

    (A) Cataloging

    (B) Circulation

    (C) Stock Verification

    (D) Book Selection

     

    256) Theory X and Theory Y related to

    (A) Planning

    (B) Motivation

    (C) Directing

    (D) Staffing

     

    257) Which national agency in India is responsible for assigning the ISBN

    (A) RRRLF

    (B) BARC

    (C) NCL

    (D) National Library of India

     

    258) Zero Base Budgeting system was propounded by

    (A) Peter F. Drucker

    (B) P.N. Kaula

    (C) E.Mayo

    (D) Pter Phyrr

     

    259) When Zero Base Budgeting system was first prepared

    (A)1950

    (B) 1960

    (C)1970

    (D) 1980

     

    260) Posting the right person at the right place is called ________

    (A) Recruitment

    (B) Coaching

    (C) Deployment

    (D) Induction

     

    261) TQM is a system of continuous improvement employing participative management and centered on needs of the ________

    (A) Customers

    (B) Staff

    (C) Organization

    (D) Government

     

    262) Financial support given to libraries are of two types – Recurring and

    (A) Ad-hoc

    (B) Endowments

    (C) Annual

    (D) Non-recurring

     

    263) Principle of maximum aggregate benefit is concerned with__

    (A) Growth of library

    (B) Library use

    (C) Library service

    (D) Library fee

     

    264) …….. takes items of expenditure for libraries as the working data for allocation of funds.

    (A) Method of details

    (B) Per capita method

    (C) Principle of economy

    (D) Library budget

     

    265) A budget which mainly covers items of current revenue and expenditure is called __.

    (A) Programme budget

    (B) Welfare economics

    (C) Current budgeting

    (D) Capital budgeting

     

    266) The library budget of a university is passed by the ?

    (A) Senate

    (B) Executive Council

    (C) Academic Council

    (D) Research Council

     

    267) In fund accounting, _______ fund can not be used for other purposes.

    (A) Recurring

    (B) Non-recurring

    (C) Restricted

    (D) Encumbering

     

    268) Scrutiny of financial transactions is called

    (A) Budgeting

    (B) Programming

    (C) Accounting

    (D) Auditing

     

    269) What are the two parts of the annual report of the library

    (A) Primary and Secondary

    (B) Analytical and Systematic

    (C) Upper and Lower

    (D) Descriptive and Statistical

     

    270) Who is the pioneer of open access system in British libraries

    (A) Nine e.Brown

    (B) James Duff Brown

    (C) John cotton dana

    (D) S. R. Ranganathan

     

    271) When was Browne charging system started?

    (A) 1895

    (B) 1896

    (C) 1899

    (D) 1875

     

    272) Who started New York Charging system?

    (A) Peter Drucker

    (B) Elton Mayo

    (C) John Cotton Dana

    (D) Francis Bacon

     

    273) When did electrically operated book charging system introduced first?

    (A) 1926

    (B) 1905

    (C) 1933

    (D) 1932

     

    274) How many columns are there in the accession register?

    (A) 10

    (B) 12

    (C) 14

    (D) 16

     

    275) When was PERT developed?

    (A) 1958

    (B) 1968

    (C) 1955

    (D) 1948

     

    276) Who had invented the MBO?

    (A) Eltomn Mayo

    (B) Frederic Winslow Taylor

    (C) Peter Drucker

    (D) Kermeth Blanchard

     

    277) PPBS relates to

    (A) Book selection

    (B) Journal selection

    (C) Budgeting

    (D) Library records

     

    278) The standard “X” and theory “Y” was conceived by

    (A) Peter F.Drucker

    (B) Doughlas Mc Gregor

    (C) Gulik and URwick

    (D) Taylor

     

    279) Zero based budget is concerned with

    (A) Present

    (B) Past

    (C) Future

    (D) Remote future

     

    280) Who is the father of Classical School

    (A) Lyndall Urwick

    (B) Gulick

    (C) Cutter

    (D) Henri Fayol

     

    281) Who coined the word POSDCORB

    (A) Henri Foyal

    (B) Luther Gulick

    (C) Herbert

    (D) Elizabeth stone

     

    282) Another term of PERT is

    (A) CPM

    (B) POSDCORB

    (C) MBO

    (D) HRM

     

    283) POSDCORB is related to

    (A) Library cataloguing

    (B) Library reference service

    (C) Library administration

    (D) Library automation

     

    284) Who introduced Three card system

    (A) Krishan Kumar

    (B) C. K. Sharma

    (C) Cutter

    (D) S. R. Ranganathan

     

    285) What are the standard size of the Accession Register is

    (A) 16” * 12”

    (B) 16” * 13”

    (C) 16” * 11”

    (D) 16” * 18”

     

    286) A good library building is an outcome of librarian and.

    (A) Registrar

    (B) Building Corporation

    (C) Finance Officer

    (D) Architect

     

    287) ________ are the storage areas for the various types of documents kept in a library.

    (A) Tasks .

    (B). Racks

    (C) Stacks

    (D) Desks

     

    288) Study carrels are exclusive areas meant for

    (A) Students

    (B) Public

    (C) Women

    (D) Researchers

     

    289) Library catalogue cards are filed in specially designed drawers called

    (A) Charging tray

    (B) Catalogue cabinet

    (C) Display rack .

    (D) Filling equipment

     

    290) Information Gatekeepers come under ________ sources.

    (A) Documentary

    (B) Human

    (C) Institutional

    (D) Neo-conventional

     

    291)…………… categorises documents into three types such as primary, secondary and tertiary.

    (A) Grogan

    (B) Skeltor

    (C)Dr. S. R. Ranganathan

    (D) Hanson

     

    292) ________ is a legal document and can be used as a source of industrial information.

    (A) Report

    (B) Law Review

    (C) Patent

    (D) Specification

     

    293) In Encyclopaedia Britianica, ___________ acts as an index to macropaedia.

    (A) Bibliography

    (B) Introduction Part

    (C) Propaedia

    (D) Micropaedia

     

    294) One of the book selection principles states that “the best reading for the largest number at the ……………Cost.”

    (A) Maximum

    (B) Medium

    (C) Least

    (D) Zero

     

    295) Payments for the books purchased can be made only after

    (A) Accessioning

    (B) Classification

    (C)Cataloguing

    (D) Arrangement in the shelve

     

    296) The standard size of an accession register is ?

    (A) 15” x 13”

    (B) 16 x 13”

    (C)12” x 5”

    (D) 5” x 3”

     

    297) ISBN stands for ________

    (A) Integrated Services Bibliographic Network

    (B) Indian Standard Book Number

    (C) International Standard Book Number

    (D) International Standard for Book and Non- book

     

    298) The three card system introduced by Ranganathan are – (i) Register Card, (ii) Check Card, and (iii)?

    (A) KARDEX

    (B) LINDEX

    (C) Ledger Card

    (D) Classified Index Card

     

    299) Technical section performs mainly two functions namely classification and

    (A) Accessioning

    (B) Bills payment

    (C) Cataloguing

    (D) Shelving

     

    300) PRECIS was developed by Derek Austin for use in the

    (A) BNB

    (B) INB

    (C) ISBD

    (D) ISBN

    301) Getting books back from the users and releasing the borrower’s ticket is known as

    (A) Charging

    (B) Holding

    (C) Reserving

    (D) Discharging

     

    302) While entering the library, the personal belongings of a reader is kept in ________

    (A) Cloak Room

    (B) Property Counter

    (C) Gate counter

    (D) Store room

     

    303) Books misplaced on the shelves by readers are restored. This work is referred to as.

    (A) Shelving

    (B) Stock verification

    (C) Shelf rectification

    (D) Shifting

     

    304) Outdated and seldom used books are withdrawn from the library is known as ___________.

    (A) Shelving

    (B) Weeding

    (C) Circulating

    (D) Guiding

     

    305) The objective of library binding is ________of the library materials.

    (A) Proper organisation

    (B) Accessibility.

    (C) Durability

    (D) Humidity control

     

    306) All part and pages of a volume are correctly sequenced in the first stage of binding

    process known as?

    (A) Sewing

    (B) Guard

    (C) Pulling

    (D) Collation

     

    307) Sheets before and after the text of a book are called _________. .

    (A) End papers

    (B) Attach cover

    (C) Head bands

    (D) Gilding

     

    308) Leather being used as one of the binding materials i.e., _________ is the strongest

    leather.

    (A) Roan

    (B) Imitation

    (C) Pig skin

    (D) Sheep skin

     

    309)  ________ has prescribed certain standards for library binding.

    (A) ILA

    (B) ALA

    (C) BLA

    (D) NBT

     

    310) A skillful method of providing means mechanism and structural elements to.

    streamline organizational work is known as _______

    (A) Strategic planning

    (B) Role analysis

    (C) Work culture

    (D) Autonomous planning

     

    311) Who is regarded as father of bibliography ?

    (A) Paul Otlet

    (B) Conrad Gesner

    (C) J. C. Brunet

    (D) A. C. Fosket.

     

    312) Linear model of communication in knowledge based on Aristotles’ model of communication was proposed by

    (A) Juger Heberman

    (B) A.J. Wells

    (C) C.E. Shannon & W. Weaver

    (D) G. Gerbner

     

    313) ISBN changed from 10 digits to 13 from

    (A) January, 2007

    (B) January, 2008

    (C) January, 2006

    (D) January, 2005

     

    314) Library Legislation refers to the development of

    (A) Academic Libraries

    (B) Special Libraries

    (C) Public Libraries

    (D) None of the above

    314) Answer: (C)

     

    315) IASLIC was founded in the year

    (A) 1955

    (B) 1965

    (C) 1975

    (D) 1985

     

    316) Calcutta Public Library was established during

    (A) 15th Century

    (B) 16th Century

    (C) 19th Century

    (D) 20th Century.

     

    317)_______ budgeting does not take into account what happened in the past but emphasizes on current activities.

    (A) Formula

    (B) Performance

    (C) Programme

    (D) Zero-base

     

    318) The library budget of a university is passed by the?

    (A) Senate

    (B) Executive Council

    (C) Academic Council

    (D) Research Council

     

    319) In fund accounting, _______ fund cannot be used for other purposes.

    (A) Recurring

    (B) Non-recurring

    (C) Restricted

    (D) Encumbering

     

    320) Scrutiny of financial transactions is called

    (A) Budgeting

    (B) Programming

    (C) Accounting

    (D) Auditing

     

    321) ________ is one of the records of circulation section.

    (A) Accession Register

    (B) Day book

    (C) Catalogue Card

    (D) AACR-2 (R)

     

    322) The marketing concepts in Library Service include

    (A) analysis, planning, implementation and control

    (B) advertising, planning, analysis and control

    (C) distribution, control, analysis, implementation

    (D) indexing, planning, control and implementation.

     

    323 There are a few basic factors which may be applied in winning the hearts of the readers. They are

    (A) Psychological factor, environmental factor, social factor

    (B) Self factor, psychological factor, service factor

    (C) Service factor, philosophical factor, self factor

    (Dl Technological factor, service factor, self factor.

     

    324) Physical condition of the books should be property maintaine(D) This is known as

    (A) Collation.

    (B) Conservation

    (C) Shelf-arrangement

    (D) Organization

     

    325) ________ is an important record of books, which shows the position of any book on the shelves.

    (A) Bay Guide

    (B) Authority File

    (C) Accession List.

    (D) Shelf. .List

     

    326) Three great achievements in U.S.A. were noticed i.e. enunciation of DDC classification scheme, formation of American Library Association and the publication of 1st Journal of the librarianship in the year

    (A) 1857

    (B) 1859

    (C) 1876

    (D) 1901.

     

    327) Books lost from the library are known through ________

    (A) Stock verification

    (B) Charging and discharging

    (C) Shelf list

    (D) Accession Register

     

    328) LA is the Library Association of

    (A) Manipur

    (B) Andhra Pradesh

    (C) Great Britain

    (Dl Canada.

     

    329) Of the following libraries in India, which one is the oldest library ?

    (A) Asiatic Society Library, Bombay

    (B) Connemara Public Library, Madras

    (C) Delhi Public Library, Delhi

    (D) National Library of India, Calcutta.

     

    330) The first centre to use computer in the library and information activities in India is

    (A) DESIDOC

    (B) INSDOC

    (C) DRTC

    (D) UGC.

     

    331) User education may be provided in four interrelated areas which are

    (A) User’s awareness, user studies, library orientation, bibliographic instruction

    (B) User’s awareness, library orientation, inter-profiling, bibliographic instruction

    (C) Aptitude test of the users, use of cataloguing, inter-profiling, user’s awareness

    (D) Bibliographic instruction, library orientation, computer literacy, user’s awareness.

    332) ‘Fair use’ is the norm for determining the legality of

    (A) Producing the second edition of a book

    (B) Photocopying an entire book

    (C) Making available a book to another library on inter-library loan

    (D) Prescribing a book as a text book.

     

    333)  Generally a reference service of a library in the conventional form is processed through the stages which are

    (A) Preparation, service, assimilation

    (B) Indexing, orientation, delivery of the query’s reply

    (C) Orientation, user’s study, photocopy supplied

    (D) Preparation, orientation, delivery of the query’s reply.

     

    334) ________ is a process of helping employees in an organization to acquire new skills and competence on a continuing basis

    (A) Total Quality Management

    (B) Management Information System

    (C) Financial Resources Development

    (D) Human Resources Development.

    335) PR stands for

    (A) Indian Press Registration

    (B) Intellectual Property Right

    (C) International Property Right

    (D) Indian Property Regulations.

     

    336) On which of the following technologies semantic web is not based?

    (A) RDF

    (B) Ontologies

    (C) Cloud seeding

    (D) URI

     

    337) World Wide Web (WWW) was first designed by whom?

    (A) Charles Babbage (B) F. W. Lancaster

    (C) Ted Nelson

    (D) Tim Berner’s Lee

     

    338) Which generation computers uses integrated circuits(ICs)?

    (A) First

    (B) Second

    (C) Third

    (D) Fourth

    339) The concept of Artificial Intelligence (AI) belongs to

    (A) Second Generation Computers

    (B) Third Generation Computers

    (C) Fourth Generation Computers

    (D) Fifth Generation Computers

     

    340) Computer memory is measured in ____________________

    (A) Bytes

    (B) Kilobytes

    (C) Megabytes

    (D) All of the above

     

    341) The term “Cyberspace” was first used by _________________

    (A) Andrew Pollock

    (B) William Gibson

    (C) John Postal

    (D) Joe Flower

     

    342) The term hypertext was coined by whom?

    (A) Ted Nelson

    (B) Vannevan Bush

    (C) John Brown

    (D) J. C. Kith

     

    343) What are three types of basic languages used in computer programming?

    (A) Zero, low and high levels

    (B) COBOL, BASIC and PROLOG

    (C) FOTRAN, PL/I and SNOWBOL

    (D) Machine, Assembly and high level lannguages

     

    344) When CD-ROM was prepared and made?

    (A) 1985

    (B) 1982

    (C) 1980

    (D) 1977

     

    345) In how many ways switching system can be established?

    (A) Two

    (B) Three

    (C) Five

    (D) Seven

     

    346) Which type of switching system is telephone network?

    (A) Circuit switching

    (B) Packet switching

    (C) Message switching

    (D) None of the above

     

    347) Which of the following software is useful for word processing?

    (A) DBASE

    (B) LIBSYS

    (C) WordStar

    (D) CDS/ISIS

     

    348) NICNET and INDONET are the networks of which category?

    (A) LAN

    (B) MAN

    (C) WAN

    (D) IN

     

    349) Who designed analytical engine?

    (A) Charles Babbage

    (B) Pascal

    (C) James watt

    (D) Boyl

     

    350) Calculating machine is developed by

    (A) Charles Babbage

    (B) Pascal

    (C) Shakuntala Devi

    (D) Boyl

     

    351) What is a bug?

    (A) Computer Virus

    (B) Error in Computer Configuration

    (C) Error in a Programme

    (D) None of these

     

    352) Which is not a programming language?

    (A) FORTRAN

    (B) BASIC

    (C) COBOL

    (D) ASCII

     

    353) ENIAC stands for?

    (A) Electronic Numerical Integrator and Calculator

    (B) Electrified Numerical Integration and Calculator

    (C) Electronic Number Integrator and Calculator

    (D) Electrical Numerical Integrator and Calculator

     

    354) ISO-9960 is related with?

    (A) Standard for encoding data on CD-ROM

    (B) Standard for Computer Hardware

    (C) Standard for Information Processing

    (D) Standard for Networking

     

    355) ASCII has how many codes?

    (A) 256

    (B) 526

    (C) 265

    (D) 254

     

    356) Raw, unevaluated, unprocessed and unorganized facts is known as:

    (A) Data

    (B) Information

    (C) Knowledge

    (D) Wisdom

     

    357) INTERNET was initially developed by US Department of

    (A) Commerce

    (B) Defense

    (C) Interior

    (D) State

     

    358) Information retrieval is fastest from

    (A) Floppy Disk

    (B) Magnetic Tape

    (C) Hard Disk

    (D) None of the above

     

    359) An University providing Open Access to Sanskrit dissertations through Internet

    (A) Jawaharlal Nehru University

    (B) Delhi University

    (C) Mahatma Gandhi University

    (D) University of Madras

     

    360) In which of the following the term “Truncation” is used

    (A) Budgeting

    (B) Search Formulation

    (C) Coordination

    (D) Classified bibliography

     

    361) The term “Hypertext” was coined by

    (A) Garfield

    (B) Bill Gates

    (C) Ted Nelson

    (D) Raj Reddy

     

    362) UNIX is a

    (A) Single user operating system

    (B) Double user operating system

    (C) Triple user operating system

    (D) Multi user operating system

     

    363) The CD alphabets in CDS/ISIS stands for

    (A) Computerized Documentation

    (B) Condensed Disk

    (C) Confirmed Disc

    (D) Compact Disc

     

    364) LYCOS is a

    (A) Search engine

    (B) Programming language

    (C) Database

    (D) Database vendor

     

    365) Electronic telecommunications system joining millions of computers together.

    (A) E-mail

    (B) Internet

    (C) US Mail

    (D) UPS

     

    366) Following is not a social bookmarking site:

    (A) Digg

    (B) Delicious

    (C) Sqidoo

    (D) Facebook

     

    367) Following is not a network protocol:

    (A) HTTP

    (B) SMTP

    (C) TCP/IP

    (D) Z39.50

     

    368) LOCKOSS (Software) is an international community initiative by:

    (A) MIT Libraries

    (B) Stanford University

    (C) University of Waikato

    (D) University of Southampton

     

    369) Identify the odd one from the following:

    (A) Koha

    (B) VTLS

    (C) SLIM++

    (D) SOUL

     

    370) Following is not a Web 2.0 tool:

    (A) Blog

    (B) Facebook

    (C) UGC-INFONET 2.0

    (D) RSS feeds

     

    371) PDA stands for:

    (A) Personal Digital Assistance

    (B) Personal Document Archive

    (c) Personal Digital Archive

    (D) Program Download Accessories

     

    372) PLONE is a:

    (A) Content Mnagement System

    (B) Digital Library Software

    (C) ILMS

    (D) Federated Search Engine

     

    373) Pi is the e-book reading device by:

    (A) Amazon

    (B) Sony

    (C) Infibeam

    (D) Nokia

     

    374) Following is an example of microblogging:

    (A) WordPress

    (B) Blogspot

    (C) Livejournal

    (D) Twitter

     

    375) Who invented OSI Model in 1982

    (A) BSO

    (B) ISI

    (C) Indian standerd orgganisation

    (D) International standard organisation

     

    376) Where ISDN was first started in 1990

    (A) USA

    (B) UK

    (C) India

    (D) Singapore

     

    377) Now-a-days how many tipes of Protocol are used ?

    (A) 5

    (B) 4

    (C) 3

    (D) 2

     

    378) Which type of protocol is used by interface for public data network(PDN) ?

    (A) X.25

    (B) X.12

    (C) X.13

    (D) X.20

     

    379) CCF stands for

    (A) Common Communication Format

    (B) Centre for Communication Format

    (C) Committee for Communication Format

    (D) Common Curriculum Format

     

    380) In Which five year plan the INFLIBNET was established

    (A) Fourth five year plan

    (B) Fifth five year plan

    (C) Sixth five year plan

    (D) Seventh five year plan

     

    381) INFLIBNET headquarters is located at

    (A) Ahmedabad

    (B) New Delhi

    (C) Bangalore

    (D) Chennai

     

    382) Resource sharing is a part of …

    (A) Library cooperation

    (B) Library administration

    (C) Library management

    (D) Library cataloguing

     

    383) What is the full form of ERNET?

    (A) Engineering Network

    (B) Eastern Regional Network

    (C) Electronic Research Network

    (D) Education and Research Network

     

    384) Which network in India provided the first e-mail service in the country?

    (A) NICNET

    (B) DELNET

    (C) ERNET

    (D) INFLIBNET

     

    385) Who publishes Annals of Library Science and documentation?

    (A) ILA

    (B) INSDOC

    (C) DRTC

    (D) IASLIC

     

    386) What one is full text e-Resource ?

    (A) JCCC

    (B) ISID

    (C) Science finder scholar

    (D) ACS

     

    387) Which one is E-Bibliographic database?

    (A) Nature

    (B) Blackwell

    (C) ISID

    (D) Springer

     

    388) Virtua accomadates Different version of the MARC Standard?

    (A) USMARC

    (B) UKMARC

    (C) CANMARC

    (D) SWEMARC/All of above

     

    389) Which is the journal of Library and Information Science?

    (A) Abacus

    (B) Acta numerica

    (C) Interlending and Document supply

    (D) All of above

     

    390) The Electronic Library is………………….

    (A) A Magazine

    (B) A Journal Name

    (C) A LIbrary

    (D) An Encyclopeadia

     

    391) What is e-prints ?

    (A) A catalogue

    (B)  A journal

    (C) A repository Software

    (D) An encyclopeadia

     

    392) What  two is a Library Management  Software for small libraries?

    (A) Library Solution and Follet

    (B) Follet and MSN

    (C) MSN and Tar

    (D) LYCOS and Live  Search

     

    393) What is APS ?

    (A) A Search Engine?

    (B) A Full-text e-resourse

    (C) Bibliographic database

    (D) Library Management Software

     

    394) Which one is Library and Information Science Journal name?

    (A) Reference Reviews incorporating ASLIB Book Guide

    (B) Reference Reviews incorporating ASLIB Book journals

    (C) Reference Reviews incorporating ASLIB Book Review

    (D) Reference Reviews incorporating ASLIB E-Book

     

    395) “Shodhganga” is a national level repository of:

    (A) E-Books

    (B) E-Journals

    (C) E-Theses

    (D) Journal Articles

     

    396) Questionnaire is a :

    (A) Research method

    (B) Measurement Technique

    (C) Tool for data collection

    (D) All the above

     

    397) Mean, Median and Mode are :

    (A) Measures of deviation

    (B) Ways of sampling

    (C) Measures of control tendency

    (D) None of the above

     

    398) ‘Cranfield Studies’ are an example of :

    (A) Survey Research

    (B) Experimental Research

    (C) Historical Research

    (D) Case Study

     

    399) Research is

    (A) Searching again and again

    (B) Finding solution to any problem

    (C) Working in a scientific way to search for truth of any problem

    (D) None of the above

     

    400) Which of the following is the first step in starting the research process?

    (A) Searching sources of information to locate problem.

    (B) Survey of related literature

    (C) Identification of problem

    (D) Searching for solutions to the problem

    401) A common test in research demands much priority on

    (A) Reliability

    (B) Useability

    (C) Objectivity

    (D) All of the above

     

    402) Action research means

    (A) A longitudinal research

    (B) An applied research

    (C) A research initiated to solve an immediate problem

    (D) A research with socioeconomic objective

     

    403) A reasoning where we start with certain particular statements and conclude with a universal statement is called

    (A) Deductive Reasoning

    (B) Inductive Reasoning

    (C) Abnormal Reasoning

    (D) Transcendental Reasoning

     

    404) Which of the following variables cannot be expressed in quantitative terms?

    (A) Socio-economic Status

    (B) Marital Status

    (C) Numerical Aptitude

    (D) Professional Attitude

     

    405) The essential qualities of a researcher are

    (A) Spirit of free enquiry

    (B) Reliance on observation and evidence

    (C) Systematization or theorizing of knowledge

    (D) All the above

     

    406) In the process of conducting research ‘Formulation of Hypothesis” is followed by

    (A) Statement of Objectives

    (B) Analysis of Data

    (C) Selection of Research Tools

    (D) Collection of Data

     

    407) A research paper is a brief report of research work based on

    (A) Primary Data only

    (B) Secondary Data only

    (C) Both Primary and Secondary Data

    (D) None of the above

     

    408) One of the following is not an open source software:

    (A) DSpace

    (B) Windows

    (C) Green-stone

    (D) Linux

     

    409) When RRRLF was established?

    (A) 1970

    (B) 1971

    (C) 1972

    (D) 1974

     

    410) Where is the headquarter of RRRLF?

    (A) Banglore

    (B) Delhi

    (C) Calcutta

    (D) Lucknow

     

    411) Who provides the ISBN?

    (A) Niscair

    (B) Nissat

    (C) Insdoc

    (D) RRRLF

     

    412) RRRLF provides the?

    (A) ISSN

    (B) ISBN

    (C) CCF

    (D) MARC

     

    413) ”It is a library with little or no physical presence of books, periodicals, reading space or support staff, but are that disseminate disseminate selective information directly to distribute library customers, usually electronically”. Said by whom?

    (A) Kay Gapen

    (B) Powell

    (C) Sherwell

    (D) H. G. Wells

     

    414) ”A library is a public institution or establishment charged with the care of collection of books, the duty of making them accessible to those who require the use of them and the task of converting every person in its neighborhood into a habitual library goers and reader of books.”Quoted by whom?

    (A) Dr S R Ranganathan

    (B) K.N.Raj

    (C) C.A.Cutter

    (D) W.C.Sayers

     

    415) Classification of all types of libraries has been made by-

    (A) IFLA

    (B) UNISIST

    (C) UNESCO

    (D) INSDOC

     

    416) ”Special libraries serve a specialist clientele, located within a single establishment or group and all engaged in working towards one common purpose.” Who said this

    (A) R.Astall

    (B) UNESCO

    (C) J.D.Brown

    (D) E.C.Richardson

     

    417) Reading centre’s, story hours, exhibitions and reading to literature are forms of …

    (A) Extension service

    (B) Service of a public library

    (C) Both

    (D) None

     

    418) Which library first introduced the printed catalog

    (A) British Museum

    (B) Library of Congress

    (C) Lelin State

    (D) Imperial Library

     

    419) Informal self education is possible in what kind of library?

    (A) National Library

    (B) Public Library

    (C) Specific Library

    (D) College Library

     

    420) which is correct logical sequence of the following.

    (A)  Information, Knowledge, Data, Wisdom

    (B)  Knowledge, Wisdom, Information, Data

    (C)  Wisdom, Information, Data, Knowledge

    (D)  Data, Infomation, Knowledge, Wisdom

     

    421) The Term  ‘Cyberspace’ was first used by-

    (A) Andrew Pollack

    (B) William Gibsom

    (C) Johan Postal

    (D) Joe Flower

     

    422) RFID technology is used in-

    (A) Acquisition

    (B) Serial Control

    (C) Circulation Control

    (D) OPAC

     

    423) The process of configuring the disk into tracks and sector is called-

    (A) Booting

    (B) Labelling

    (C) Formatting

    (D) All the above

     

    424) Which of the following is a public domain database-

    (A) INIS

    (B) AGRIS

    (C) Chemical Abstract

    (D) MEDLINE

     

    425) The Chairman of the National Knowledge Commission, Govt. of India, is

    (A) D. P. Chattopadhyay

    (B) B. P. Barua

    (C) R. K. Dasgupta

    (D) Dr. Sam Pitroda.

     

    426) ……………………. Is a process of information

    (A) Books

    (B) CD-ROM

    (C) Computers

    (D) None of the above

     

    427) Feedback mechanism is a part of which service?

    (A) Reprography

    (B) CAS

    (C) Translation service

    (D) SDI

     

    428) What is the collection of terms or records in MARC called ?

    (A) System

    (B) Network

    (C) Website

    (D) Database

     

    429) Which network in India provided the first e-mail service in the country ?

    (A) NICNET

    (B) ERNET

    (C) INFLIBNET

    (D) DELNET

     

    430) What is Bibliometry ?

    (A) Function of Library Network

    (B) Information Management Service

    (C) Information Management Tool

    (D) Library Srvice

     

    431) Microchip was invented by…..

    (A) Microsoft

    (B) IBM

    (C) DELL

    (D) Intel

     

    432) Information is…..

    (A) Raw Data

    (B) Processed Data

    (C) Input data

    (D) Organized data

     

    433) Identify the association that has changed its original name :

    (A) ILA

    (B) SLA

    (C) LA

    (D) ALA

     

    434) Conference proceedings are considered as………………documents.

    (A) Conventional

    (B) Primary

    (C) Secondary

    (D) Tertiary

     

    435) Rules for dictionary catalogue were devised by :

    (A) A. Pannizzi

    (B) C. C. Jewet

    (C) S. Lubetzky

    (D) C. A. Cutter

     

    436) RSS feed is a tool of :

    (A) Graphic design

    (B) Web 1.0

    (C) Web 2.0

    (D) Architecture

     

    437) An appropriate source to find out descriptive information is……………. .

    (A) Bibliography

    (B) Directory

    (C) Encyclopedia

    (D) Dictionary

     

    438) Glossary is a :

    (A) List of technical words with definitions

    (B) List of words in a language

    (C) List of thematically arranged words

    (D) Alphabetical index to passages of work

     

    439) One of the following search engine is exclusively meant for scientific information :

    (A) Google

    (B) Yahoo

    (C) SCIRUS

    (D) Altavista

     

    440) Technological Gatekeeper is :

    (A) A formal method of giving current awareness service

    (B) A method of technology assessment and evaluation

    (C) A process of transfer of technology

    (D) An informal mechanism of keeping user informed of relevant development

     

    441) Who among the following honoured with ‘Nobel Prize’ for his substantial contribution in Documentation ?

    (A) S. C. Bradford

    (B) Loosjes

    (C) Eric De Grolier

    (D) Henri La Fontaine

     

    442) The Farmington plan is associated with :

    (A) Library Legislation

    (B) Library Cataloguing

    (C) Library Cooperation

    (D) Library Indexing Service

     

    443) UNESCO assisted Model Public Library in India is located at :

    (A) Kolkata

    (B) Delhi

    (C) Mumbai

    (D) Chennai

     

    444) Mark the ‘odd one out’ :

    (A) Cow-Calf principle

    (B) Principle of osmosis

    (C) Wall picture principle

    (D) Whole organ principle

     

    445) GUI stands for :

    (A) Graphic User Interface

    (B) Graphic User Interaction

    (C) Graphic Utility Interface

    (D) Great Union of India

     

    446) Shelf list facilitates……………. .

    (A) Classification

    (B) Weeding out

    (C) Stock verification

    (D) Documentation

     

    447) The office of patent information system in India is at………… .

    (A) Mumbai

    (B) New Delhi

    (C) Kolkata

    (D) Nagpur

     

    448) Questionnaire is a :

    (A) Research method

    (B) Measurement technique

    (C) Tool for data collection

    (D) Data analysis technique

     

    449) A periodical evaluation of an employee is done through……….. .

    (A) Job rotation

    (B) Performance appraisal

    (C) Refresher course

    (D) Work guide

     

    450) CCF stands for……………. .

    (A) Current Classification Format

    (B) Current Communication Format

    (C) Common Communication Format

    (D) Common Classification Format

     

    451) “Controlled Group” is a term used in………….. .

    (A) Survey research

    (B) Historical research

    (C) Experimental research

    (D) Descriptive research

     

    452) ‘Noise’ in Information Retrieval is due to…………. .

    (A) Precision

    (B) Recall

    (C) Relevant information

    (D) Redundant information

     

    453) The concept “Invisible College” first used by :

    (A) Eugene Garfield

    (B) Derek Solla Price

    (C) Allent Kent

    (D) Carl Savage

     

    454) Who enunciated the term ‘hypertext’ ?

    (A) E. Garfield

    (B) Bill Gates

    (C) Ted Nelson

    (D) Raj Reddy

     

    455) ‘Cranfield Project’ is an example of……………….. .

    (A) Experimental Research

    (B) Survey Research

    (C) Case Study

    (D) Historical Research

     

    456) IFLA took up the “Universal Availability of Publication” program in the year…………… .

    (A) 1973

    (B) 1976

    (C) 1972

    (D) 1970

     

    457) International Information System on Research in Documentation (ISORID) was established by :

    (A) IFLA

    (B) UNESCO

    (C) SLA

    (D) ALA

     

    458) What is the relationship between ISBD and cataloguing codes ?

    (A) They are not related at all

    (B) Cataloguing codes will include bibliographic description

    (C) ISBD includes cataloguing rules

    (D) ISBD can replace cataloguing rules

     

    459) COPSAT stands for…………… .

    (A) Cooperative periodicals in science and technology

    (B) Current online periodicals in science and technology

    (C) Current online patent in science and technology

    (D) Contents of periodicals in science and technology

     

    460) The journal “Knowledge Organization” is published by :

    (A) IFLA

    (B) ISKO

    (C) LA

    (D) LC

     

    461) Tagging in web 2.0 application is called :

    (A) Taxonomy

    (B) Folksonomy

    (C) Syndication

    (D) Directory

     

    462) Inductive logic proceeds from :

    (A) General to General

    (B) Particular to General

    (C) General to Particular

    (D) Particular to Particular

     

    463) CRG stands for :

    (A) Committee for Rural Grant

    (B) Classification Research Group

    (C) Committee for Ranganathan Guild

    (D) Classic Research Grant

     

    464) Which of the following is not a “Graphic representation” ?

    (A) Pie Chart

    (B) Bar Chart

    (C) Table

    (D) Histogram

     

    465) “Fair use” is a term most relevant to :

    (A) Intellectual Property Right

    (B) Books borrowed for home reading

    (C) Copyright

    (D) Use of reference books

     

    466) The oldest and the largest Library Association in the world is…………. .

    (A) ALA

    (B) LA

    (C) IFLA

    (D) IASLIC

     

    467) Which of the following is not covered under Intellectual Property Rights ?

    (A) Copyrights

    (B) Patents

    (C) Trade Marks

    (D) Thesaurus

     

    468) Ontology is…………….. .

    (A) An Indexing Method

    (B) Classification of Internet based documents

    (C) Cataloguing of Internet based documents

    (D) Documentation service

     

    469) Mozilla is……………. .

    (A) An operating system

    (B) Library software

    (C) A web browser

    (D) A search engine

     

    470) The concept of concretes and processes was given by………….. .

    (A) Kaiser

    (B) H. P. Luhn

    (C) Derek Austin

    (D) S. R. Ranganathan

     

    471) Chairman of National Knowledge Commission is…………… .

    (A) Pranab Mukherjee

    (B) Nandan Nilekani

    (C) P. Chidambaram

    (D) Sam Pitroda

     

    472) High Level Language is……………… .

    (A) Disk space dependent

    (B) O. S. dependent

    (C) Machine independent

    (D) Machine dependent

     

    473) The transmission of receiver’s reaction back to the sender is known as…………….. .

    (A) Noise

    (B) Feedback

    (C) Medium

    (D) Source

     

    474) Currently “Science Citation Index” is published by………………. .

    (A) Emerald

    (B) Springer

    (C) Thomson

    (D) Elsevier

     

    475) Protocol means…………… .

    (A) Interchange of data between two devices

    (B) Interchange of data between two computers

    (C) Linkage between two computers

    (D) Linkage between two devices

     

    1. Which of the following is an ‘Acronym’ ?

    (A) UNESCO

    (B) UNO

    (C) UNDP

    (D) UGC

     

    477)  A set of rules that govern overall data communications system is popularly known as…………… .

    (A) Protocol

    (B) Agreement

    (C) Pact

    (D) Memorandum

     

    478) Staffing is concerned with providing and maintaining…………….resources.

    (A) Physical

    (B) Technical

    (C) Human

    (D) Financial

     

    479) Which of the following is not true about e journals ?

    (A) They are distributed through digital methods

    (B) They also have editors or editorial boards

    (C) They are publications of serial nature

    (D) They are always free of cost

     

    480) What is the meaning of ‘Translation Pools’ ?

    (A) Details about the names of translation experts

    (B) Details about the addresses of the translators

    (C) Agency of the names of translation experts

    (D) None of these.

     

    481) How is stochastic equation of information solved ?

    (A) By statistical rules

    (B) By dynamic rules

    (C) By statistical and dynamic rules

    (D) None of these.

     

    482) Whether Library is a system ?

    (A) Yes, it has various sections as sub-systems coordinating each other forming a system

    (B) No, it cannot be a system

    (C) It is quite impossible

    (D) Library is separate from a system.

     

    483) The ‘Five Laws of Library Science’ propounded by Dr. S. R. Ranganathan, is which type of research ?

    (A) Applied research

    (B) Pure research

    (C) Basic research

    (D) Survey research.

     

    484) Information Science is a discipline that investigates

    (A) The properties and behaviour of information

    (B) The forces governing the flow of information

    (C) The means for processing of information for optimal uses

    (D) All of these.

     

    485)  ‘Kinesis’ is related to

    (A) Communication

    (B) Generation

    (C) Storage

    (D) None of these.

     

    486) The term ‘Bibliophile’ refers to

    (A) A Bibliographer

    (B) A Book Lover

    (C) A Publisher

    (D) A Book Binder.

     

    487) Theory X and Theory Y were formulated by

    (A) Douglas Murray McGregor

    (B) Peter Drucker

    (C) Abraham Maslow

    (D) F. W. Taylor.

     

    488) MeSH is the name of a

    (A) Medical Library

    (B) C.S.I.R. Unit

    (C) Controlled Vocabulary

    (D) none of these.

     

    489) Which record is the hub of the stack in a library ?

    (A) Accession register

    (B) Shelf list register

    (C) Book catalogue

    (D) Staff manual.

     

    490) In which year did A. W. Borden start a refresher course for librarians in India ?

    (A) 1905

    (B) 1910

    (C) 1912

    (D) 1913.

     

    491) A. B. Maslow is related to

    (A) Theory X and Theory Y

    (B) Hierarchy of human needs

    (C) 14 principles

    (D) Hygienic factors.

     

    492) Information may be categorised into

    (A) Logical, analytical and statistical

    (B) Statistical, descriptive and analytical

    (C) Analytical, statistical and systematic

    (D) Systematic, analytical and descriptive.

     

    493) What is not open source software for library management ?

    (A) KOHA

    (B) AVANT1

    (C) php my Library

    (D) 2.39-50.

     

    494) What is Delphi method ?

    (A) It is a programming language

    (B) It is a method of research

    (C) It is a software

    (D) It is used for cost-benefit analysis.

     

    495) Who contributed on the systematic use of user’s education ?

    (A) S.S.Green

    (B) Melvil Dewey

    (C) E. J. Coates

    (D) Patricia B. Knapp.

     

    496) Who said ‘some books are to be tasted, others to be swallowed and some few to be chewed and digested’ ?

    (A) John Milton

    (B) William Jones

    (C) Francis Bacon

    (D) Benjamin Franklin.

     

    497) In which year was the International Book Year celebrated by UNESCO ?

    (A) 1931

    (B) 1947

    (C) 1952

    (D) 1972.

     

    498) What is the full form of IATLIS ?

    (A) International Association of Trade Unions of Library Science

    (B) Indian Association of Teachers in Library & Information Science

    (C) Indian Airlines Technical Lower Intelligence Services

    (D) Indian Air Traffic Light, Information and Signal.

     

    499) ISBN consists of

    (A) Ten digits

    (B) Thirteen digits

    (C) 8-bytes

    (D) There are no digits.

     

    500) DDC 22nd edition is published by

    (A) Forest Press

    (B) OCLC

    (C) IFLA

    (D) UNESCO.

     

    1) Answer: (C)
    2) Answer: (D)
    3) Answer: (A)
    4) Answer: (A)
    5) Answer: (B)
    7) Answer: (C)
    8) Answer: (C)
    9) Answer: (A)
    10) Answer: (A)
    11) Answer: (A)
    12) Answer: (B)
    13) Answer: (A)
    14) Answer: (A)
    15) Answer: (C)
    16) Answer: (A)
    17) Answer: (C)
    18) Answer: (B)
    19) Answer: (D)
    20) Answer: (C)
    21) Answer: (D)
    22) Answer: (B)
    23) Answer: (C)
    24) Answer: (A)
    25) Answer: (D)
    26) Answer: (C)
    27) Answer: (A)
    28) Answer: (C)
    29) Answer: (D)
    30) Answer: (B)
    31) Answer: (D)
    32) Answer: (A)
    33) Answer: (B)
    34) Answer: (B)
    35) Answer: (A)
    36) Answer: (B)
    37) Answer: (A)
    38) Answer: (D)
    39) Answer: (A)
    40) Answer: (A)
    41) Answer: (C)
    42) Answer: (A)
    43) Answer: (D)
    44) Answer: (B)
    45) Answer: (D)
    46) Answer: (B)
    47) Answer: (C)
    48) Answer: (C)
    49) Answer: (A)
    50) Answer: (B)
    51) Answer: (C)
    52) Answer: (A)
    53) Answer: (B)
    54) Answer: (C)
    55) Answer: (A)
    56) Answer: (B)
    57) Answer: (B)
    58) Answer: (A)
    59) Answer: (D)
    60) Answer: (C)
    61) Answer: (C)
    62) Answer: (C)
    63) Answer: (A)
    64) Answer: (C)
    65) Answer: (D)
    66) Answer: (B)
    67) Answer: (A)
    68) Answer: (A)
    69) Answer: (B)
    70) Answer: (A)
    71) Answer: (D)
    72) Answer: (A)
    73) Answer: (A)
    74) Answer: (D)
    75) Answer: (B)
    76) Answer: (C)
    77) Answer: (B)
    78) Answer: (C)
    79) Answer: (A)
    80) Answer: (D)
    81) Answer: (D)
    82) Answer: (C)
    83) Answer: (A)
    84) Answer: (B)
    85) Answer: (B)
    86) Answer: (C)
    87) Answer: (B)
    88) Answer: (C)
    89) Answer: (B)
    90) Answer: (B)
    91) Answer: (C)
    92) Answer: (A)
    93) Answer: (A)
    94) Answer: (A)
    95) Answer: (D)
    96) Answer: (A)
    97) Answer: (D)
    98) Answer: (C)
    99) Answer: (C)
    100) Answer: (C)

    101) Answer: (D)

    102) Answer: (C)

    103) Answer: (B)

    104) Answer: (B)

    105) Answer: (B)

    106) Answer: (A)

    107) Answer: (D)

    108) Answer: (B)

    109) Answer: (A)

    110) Answer: (D)

    111) Answer: (C)

    112) Answer: (B)

    113) Answer: (B)

    114) Answer: (B)

    115) Answer: (C)

    116) Answer: (C)

    117) Answer: (D)

    118) Answer: (A)

    119) Answer: (D)

    120) Answer: (C)

    121) Answer: (D)

    122) Answer: (B)

    123) Answer: (A)

    124) Answer: (C)

    125) Answer: (B)

    126) Answer: (A)

    127) Answer: (C)

    128) Answer: (D)

    129) Answer: (B)

    130) Answer: (A)

    131) Answer: (A)

    132) Answer: (B)

    133) Answer: (C)

    134) Answer: (A)

    135) Answer: (A)

    136) Answer: (B)

    137) Answer: (B)

    138) Answer: (D)

    139) Answer: (C)

    140) Answer: (D)

    141) Answer: (B)

    142) Answer: (C)

    143) Answer: (A)

    144) Answer: (A)

    145) Answer: (D)

    146) Answer: (C)

    147) Answer: (A)

    148) Answer: (B)

    149) Answer: (A)

    150) Answer: (C)

    151) Answer: (A)

    152) Answer: (B)

    153) Answer: (D)

    154) Answer: (D)

    155) Answer: (A)

    156) Answer: (C)

    157) Answer: (C)

    158) Answer: (A)

    159) Answer: (C)

    160) Answer: (D)

    161) Answer: (C)

    162) Answer: (C)

    163) Answer: (D)

    164) Answer: (B)

    165) Answer: (A)

    166) Answer: (C)

    167) Answer: (A)

    168) Answer: (B)

    169) Answer: (C)

    170) Answer: (A)

    171) Answer: (B)

    172) Answer: (A)

    173) Answer: (C)

    174) Answer: (D)

    175) Answer: (A)

    176) Answer: (C)

    177) Answer: (A)

    178) Answer: (C)

    179) Answer: (C)

    180) Answer: (B)

    181) Answer: (B)

    182) Answer: (B)

    183) Answer: (A)

    184) Answer: (C)

    185) Answer: (A)

    186) Answer (C)

    187) Answer: (C)

    188) Answer: (C)

    189) Answer: (B)

    190) Answer: (C)

    191) Answer: (B)

    192) Answer: (B)

    193) Answer: (C)

    194) Answer: (A)

    195) Answer: (C)

    196) Answer: (C)

    197) Answer: (D)

    198) Answer: (C)

    199) Answer: (C)

    200) Answer: (B)

    201) Answer: (B)

    202) Answer: (A)

    203) Answer: (D)

    204) Answer: (B)

    205) Answer: (C)

    206) Answer: (C)

    207) Answer: (B)

    208) Answer: (C)

    209) Answer: (D)

    210) Answer: (B)

    211) Answer: (D)

    212) Answer: (A)

    213) Answer: (B)

    214) Answer: (C)

    215) Answer: (C)

    216) Answer: (B)

    217) Answer: (D)

    218) Answer: (C)

    219) Answer: (A)

    220) Answer: (B)

    221) Answer: (C)

    222) Answer: (B)

    223) Answer: (A)

    224) Answer: (B)

    225) Answer: (A)

    226) Answer: (B)

    227) Answer: (C)

    228) Answer: (C)

    229) Answer: (A)

    230) Answer: (C)

    231) Answer: (B)

    232) Answer: (D)

    233) Answer: (A)

    234) Answer: (D)

    235) Answer: (B)

    236) Answer :(B)

    237) Answer: (A)

    238) Answer: (A)

    239) Answer: (C)

    240) Answer: (B)

    241) Answer: (A)

    242) Answer: (B)

    243) Answer: (C)

    244) Answer: (D)

    245) Answer: (D)

    246) Answer: (C)

    247) Answer: (C)

    248) Answer: (D)

    249) Answer: (B)

    250) Answer: (D)

    251) Answer: (C)

    252) Answer: (A)

    253) Answer: (A)

    254) Answer: (B)

    255) Answer: (C)

    256) Answer: (B)

    257) Answer: (A)

    258) Answer: (D)

    259) Answer: (C)

    260) Answer: (A)

    261) Answer: (C)

    262) Answer: (B)

    263) Answer: (C)

    264) Answer: (D)

    265) Answer: (D)

    266) Answer: (B)

    267) Answer: (A)

    268) Answer: (D)

    269) Answer: (D)

    270) Answer: (B)

    271) Answer: (A)

    272) Answer: (C)

    273) Answer: (D)

    274) Answer: (C)

    275) Answer: (A)

    276) Answer: (C)

    277) Answer: (C)

    278) Answer: (B)

    279) Answer: (C)

    280) Answer: (D)

    281) Answer: (B)

    282) Answer: (A)

    283) Answer: (C)

    284) Answer: (D)

    285) Answer: (B)

    286) Answer: (D)

    287) Answer: (C)

    288) Answer: (D)

    289) Answer: (B)

    290) Answer: (A)

    291) Answer: (A)

    292) Answer: (D)

    293) Answer: (D)

    294) Answer: (C)

    295) Answer: (A)

    296) Answer: (B)

    297) Answer: (C)

    298) Answer: (D)

    299) Answer: (C)

    300) Answer: (A)

    301) Answer (D)

    302) Answer (B)

    303) Answer (C)

    304) Answer (B)

    305) Answer (C)

    306) Answer (D)

    307) Answer (A)

    308) Answer (D)

    309) Answer (B)

    310) Answer (A)

    311) Answer: (B)

    312) Answer: (C)

    313) Answer: (A)

    314) Answer: (C)

    315) Answer: (A)

    316) Answer: (C)

    317) Answer: (B)

    318) Answer: (B)

    319) Answer: (A)

    320) Answer: (D)

    321) Answer: (A)

    322) Answer: (B)

    323) Answer: (D)

    324) Answer: (B)

    325) Answer: (D)

    326) Answer: (C)

    327) Answer: (B)

    328) Answer: (C)

    329) Answer: (D)

    330) Answer: (B)

    331) Answer: (A)

    332) Answer: (B)

    333) Answer: (A)

    334) Answer: (A)

    335) Answer: (B)

    336) Answer: (C)

    337) Answer: (D)

    338) Answer: (C)

    339) Answer: (D)

    340) Answer: (D)

    341) Answer: (B)

    342) Answer: (A)

    343) Answer: (D)

    344) Answer: (A)

    345) Answer: (B)

    346) Answer: (A)

    347) Answer: (C)

    348) Answer: (C)

    349) Answer: (A)

    350) Answer: (B)

    351) Answer: (C)

    352) Answer: (D)

    353) Answer: (A)

    354) Answer: (A)

    355) Answer: (A)

    356) Answer: (A)

    357) Answer: (B)

    358) Answer: (C)

    359) Answer: (B)

    360) Answer: (B)

    361) Answer: (C)

    362) Answer: (D)

    363) Answer: (A)

    364) Answer: (A)

    365) Answer: (B)

    366) Answer: (C)

    367) Answer: (D)

    368) Answer: (B)

    369) Answer: (A)

    370) Answer: (C)

    371) Answer: (A)

    372) Answer: (A)

    373) Answer: (C)

    374) Answer: (D)

    375) Answer: (D)

    376) Answer: (D)

    377) Answer: (D)

    378) Answer: (A)

    379) Answer: (A)

    380) Answer: (D)

    381) Answer: (A)

    382) Answer: (A)

    383) Answer: (D)

    384) Answer: (C)

    385) Answer: (B)

    386) Answer: (D)

    387) Answer: (C)

    388) Answer: (D)

    389) Answer: (C)

    390) Answer: (B)

    391) Answer: (C)

    392) Answer: (A)

    393) Answer: (B)

    394) Answer: (A)

    395) Answer: (C)

    396) Answer: (C)

    397) Answer: (D)

    398) Answer: (B)

    399) Answer: (C)

    400) Answer: (C)

    401) Answer: (D)

    402) Answer: (C)

    403) Answer: (B)

    404) Answer: (C)

    405) Answer: (D)

    406) Answer: (C)

    407) Answer: (C)

    408) Answer: (B)

    409) Answer: (C)

    410) Answer: (C)

    411) Answer: (D)

    412) Answer: (B)

    413) Answer: (B)

    414) Answer: (A)

    415) Answer: (C)

    416) Answer: (A)

    417) Answer: (C)

    418) Answer: (A)

    419) Answer: (B)

    420) Answer: (D)

    421) Answer: (B)

    422) Answer: (C)

    423) Answer: (C)

    424) Answer: (D)

    425) Answer: (D)

    426) Answer: (B)

    427) Answer: (D)

    428) Answer: (D)

    429) Answer: (D)

    430) Answer: (C)

    431) Answer: (D)

    432) Answer: (D)

    433) Answer: (C)

    434) Answer: (B)

    435) Answer: (D)

    436) Answer: (C)

    437) Answer: (C)

    438) Answer: (A)

    439) Answer: (C)

    440) Answer: (D)

    441) Answer: (D)

    442) Answer: (C)

    443) Answer: (B)

    444) Answer: (B)

    445) Answer: (A)

    446) Answer: (C)

    447) Answer: (D)

    448) Answer: (C)

    449) Answer: (D)

    450) Answer: (C)

    451) Answer: (C)

    452) Answer: (D)

    453) Answer: (D)

    454) Answer: (C)

     

    455) Answer: (A)

    456) Answer: (C)

    457) Answer: (B)

    458) Answer: (D)

    459) Answer: (B)

    460) Answer: (B)

    461) Answer: (D)

    462) Answer: (C)

    463) Answer: (D)

    464) Answer: (C)

    465) Answer: (C)

    466) Answer: (A)

    467) Answer: (D)

    468) Answer: (B)

    469) Answer: (C)

    470) Answer: (A)

    471) Answer: (D)

    472) Answer: (C)

    473) Answer: (B)

    474) Answer: (C)

    475) Answer: (D)

    476) Answer: (A)

    477) Answer: (A)

    478) Answer: (C)

    479) Answer: (D)

    480) Answer: (C)

    481) Answer: (C)

    482) Answer: (A)

    483) Answer: (A)

    484) Answer: (D)

    485) Answer: (A)

    486) Answer: (B)

    487) Answer: (A)

    488) Answer: (C)

    489) Answer: (A)

    490) Answer: (B)

    491) Answer: (D)

    492) Answer: (B)

    493) Answer: (D)

    494) Answer: (D)

    495) Answer: (D)

    496) Answer: (C)

    497) Answer: (D)

    498) Answer: (B)

    499) Answer: (B)

    500) Answer: (B)

     

     

     

    1. Posting the right person at the right place is called ________
      A. Recruitment
      B. Coaching
      C. Deployment
      D. Induction

    2.TQM is a system of continuous improvement employing participative management and centered on needs of the ________

    1. Customers
    2. Staff
      C. Organization
      D. Government

    3.Financial support given to libraries are of . two types
    (i) Recurring and
    (ii)………
    A. Ad-hoc
    B. Endowments
    C. Annual
    D. Non-recurring

    1. Principle of maximum aggregate benefit is concerned with________
      A. growth of library
      B. library use
      C. library service
      D. library fee

    5……….. takes items of expenditure for libraries as the working data for allocation
    of funds.
    A. Method of details
    B. Per capita method
    C. Principle of economy
    D. Library budget

    6.A budget which mainly covers items of current revenue and expenditure is called
    ___.
    A Programme budget
    B. Welfare economics
    C Current budgeting
    D. Capital budgeting

    7._______ budgeting does not take into account what happened in the past but
    emphasizes on current activities.
    A. formula
    B. performance
    C. programme
    D. zero-base

    1. The library budget of a university is passed by the ?
      A Senate
      B. Executive Council
      C. Academic Council
      D. Research Council
    2. In fund accounting, _______ fund can not be used for other purposes.
      A Recurring
      B. Non-recurring
      C. Restricted
      D. Encumbering
    3. Scrutiny of financial transactions is called
      A. Budgeting
      B. Programming
      C. Accounting
      D. Auditing
    4. A good library building is an outcome of librarian and _________.
      A. Registrar
      B. Building Corporation
      C. Finance Officer
      D. Architect
    5. ________ are the storage areas for the various types of documents kept in a library.
      A. Tasks .
      B. Racks
      C.Stacks
      D. Desks
    6. Study carrels are exclusive areas meant for……………
      A. students
      B. public
      C. women
      D. researchers
    7. Library catalogue cards are filed in specially designed. drawers called ________
      A. Charging tray
      B. Catalogue cabinet
      C. Display rack .
      D. Filling equipment

    15.. Information Gatekeepers come under ________ sources.
    A documentary
    B. human
    C. institutional
    D. neo-conventional

    16…………… categorises documents into three types such as primary, secondary and.
    tertiary.
    A. Grogan
    B. Skeltor
    C. SR. Ranganathan
    D. Hanson
    17. ________ is a legal document and can be used as a source of industrial information.
    A. Report
    B. Law Review
    C. Patent
    D. Specification

    1. In Encyclopaedia Britianica, ___________ acts as an index to macropaedia.
      A. Bibliography
      B. Introduction Part
      C. Propaedia
      D. Micropaedia
    2. One of the book selection principles states that “the best reading for the largest number at the ……………Cost.”
      A. maximum
      B. medium
      C. least
      D. zero
    3. Payments for the books purchased can be made only after
      A. accessioning
      B. classification
      C Cataloguing
      D arrangement in the shelve
    4. The standard size of an accession register is ?
      A.15” x 13”
      B. 16 x 13”
      C.12” x 5”
      D. 5” x 3”
      22. ISBN stands for ________
      A. Integrated Services Bibliographic Network
      B. Indian Standard Book Number
      C. International Standard Book Number
      D. International Standard for Book and Non- book
    5. The three card system introduced by Ranganathan are
      (i) Register Card
      (ii) Check Card
      (iii)……..
      A. KARDEX
      B LINDEX
      C. Ledger Card
      D. Classified Index Card
    6. Technical section performs mainly two functions namely classification and……….
      A. accessioning
      B. bills payment
      C. cataloguing
      D. shelving
    7. PRECIS was developed by Derek Austin for use in the ________
      A. BNB
      B. INB
      C. ISBD
      D. ISBN
    8. ________ is one of the records of circulation section.
      A. Accession Register
      B. Day book
      C. Catalogue Card
      D. AACR-2 (R)
    9. Getting books back from the users and releasing the borrower’s ticket is known as
      A. charging
      B. holding
      C. reserving
      D. discharging

    28.While entering the library, the personal belongings of a reader is kept in ________
    A. Cloak room
    B. Property counter
    C. Gate counter
    D. Store room

    1. Physical condition of the books should be property maintained. This is known as
      A. collation.
      B. conservation
      C. shelf-arrangement
      D. organization

    30.________ is an important record of books, which shows the position of any book on the shelves.
    A. Bay Guide
    B. Authority File
    C. Accession List.
    D. Shelf. .List

    31.Books misplaced on the shelves by readers are restored. This work is referred to
    as .
    A. Shelving
    B. Stock verification
    C. Shelf rectification
    D. Shifting

    1. Books lost from the library are known through ________
      A. Stock verification
      B. Charging and discharging
      C. Shelf list
      D. Accession Register
    2. Outdated and seldom used books are withdrawn from the library is otherwise
      known as – .
      A. Shelving
      B. Weeding
      C. Circulating
      D. Guiding
    3. The objective of library binding is ________
      of the library materials.
      A. Proper organisation
      B. accessibility.
      C. durability
      D. humidity control
    4. Imitation
      D. Sheep skin
      35.All part and pages of a volume are correctly sequenced in the first stage of binding
      process known as?
      A. sewing
      B. guard
      C. pulling
      D. collation
      36. Sheets before and after the text of a book are called _________. .
      A. End papers
      B. Attach cover
      C Head bands
      D Gilding

    37.Leather being used as one of the binding materials i.e., _________ is the strongest
    leather.
    A Roan
    B. Imitation
    C. Pig skin
    D. Sheep skin

    1. ________ has prescribed certain standards for library binding.
      A. ILA
      B. ALA .
      C. BLA
      D. NBT

    39 ________ is a process of helping employees in an organization to acquire new skills
    and competence on a continuing basis
    A. Total Quality Management
    B Management Information System
    C. Financial Resources Development
    D. Human Resources Development.

    1. A skillful method of providing means, mechanism and structural elements to.
      streamline organizational work is known as _______
      A. Strategic planning
      B. Role analysis
      C. Work culture
      D. Autonomous planning

    ANSWERS
    1 D
    2 C
    3 B
    4 C
    5 D
    6 D
    7 B
    8 B
    9 A
    10 D
    11 D
    12 C
    13 D
    14 B
    15 A
    16 A
    17 D
    18 D
    19 C
    20 A
    21 B
    22 C
    23 D
    24 C
    25 A
    26 A
    27 D
    28 B
    29 B
    30 D
    31 C
    32 B
    33 B
    34 C
    35 D
    36 A
    37 D
    38 B
    39 A
    40 A

    1) Information is a part of …

    1. a) Information Science
    2. b) Scientific achievement
    3. c) Knowledge
    4. d) Communication

    2) Information is …

    1. a) Raw data
    2. b) Processed data
    3. c) Input data
    4. d) Organized data

    3) What does “Communication of Information” means?

    1. a) Process of transmitting information
    2. b) Process of disseminating information
    3. c) Process of retrieval of information
    4. d) Process of scanning information

     

    4) What is Intellectual Property?

    1. a) Books
    2. b) All reading material
    3. c) Intellectual thoughts
    4. d) All of the above

    5) The term “Information Service” is an improvised name …

    1. a) Administration
    2. b) Documentation
    3. c) Bibliography
    4. d) Reference service

    6) ……….is a process of Information

    1. a) Books
    2. b) CD-ROM
    3. c) Computers
    4. d) None of the above

    7) Which law of library Science relates to the growth of libraries…

    1. a) Forth law
    2. b) First law
    3. c) Second law
    4. d) Fifth law

    8) Resource sharing is a part of …

    1. a) Library cooperation
    2. b) Library administration
    3. c) Library management
    4. d) Library cataloguing

    9) Library technology reports is a publication of …

    1. a) ILA
    2. b) ALA
    3. c) LA
    4. d) IASLIC

    10) When was the American Library Association established?

    1. a) 1876
    2. b) 1872
    3. c) 1875
    4. d) 1880

    11) The Five laws of library science are a set of good norms to good practice in…

    1. a) Society

    5

    1. b) Libraries
    2. c) Librarianship
    3. d) Library science

    12) Reading centre’s, story hours, exhibitions and reading to literature are forms of …

    1. a) Extension service
    2. b) Service of a public library
    3. c) Both
    4. d) None

    13) Which terms was coined by S.R. Ranganathan for mobile libraries

    1. a) Moving library
    2. b) Library on wheels
    3. c) Library machine
    4. d) All of the above

    14) What type of information sources is most useful?

    1. a) Reference sources
    2. b) Non documentary sources
    3. c) Documentary sources
    4. d) Both (a) & (b)

    15) Which of the following is the primary source of information?

    1. a) Bibliography
    2. b) Encyclopedia
    3. c) Handwritten articles
    4. d) Dictionary

    16) What is library literature?

    1. a) Indexing journal
    2. b) List of books of library science
    3. c) Abstracting periodical
    4. d) Directory of sources of library science

    17) Abstracting service provides…

    1. a) Abstract of articles
    2. b) Whole bibliographic description of articles
    3. c) Whole bibliographic description along with abstracts of article
    4. d) Whole bibliographic sources

    18) What is a database?

    1. a) Printed information sources
    2. b) Non paper information sources
    3. c) Non printed information sources
    4. d) Electronic forms of printed source

    19) Article published in research journal are…

    1. a) Reference sources

    6

    1. b) Secondary sources
    2. c) Primary sources
    3. d) Tertiary sources

    20) Which service demands the creation of a ‘user’ profile?

    1. a) CAS
    2. b) Information retrieval
    3. c) SDI
    4. d) Reference service

    21) “Reference service is the contact between the right reader and the right book in the right personal way” was stated by…

    1. a) D J Fockett
    2. b) S R Ranganathan
    3. c) James I Wyer
    4. d) A.L.A Glossary of library terms

    22) What is the essential aspect of information service?

    1. a) Retrieval of information
    2. b) Storage of information
    3. c) Collection of information
    4. d) Communication of information

    23) CAS, SDI, Indexing & Abstracting and Literature Searching Service

    1. a) Bibliographical service
    2. b) Reference Service
    3. c) Indexing Service
    4. d) None of the above

    24) CAS is defined as

    1. a) A process of dissemination of information
    2. b) A process of information
    3. c) A process of dissemination of current information
    4. d) A simple information service

    25) Feedback mechanism is a part of which service?

    1. a) Reprography service
    2. b) CAS
    3. c) Translation service
    4. d) SDI

    26) UAP stands for what of the following

    1. a) United Academy of publication
    2. b) Universal Association of Publishers
    3. c) Universal Availability of Publications.
    4. d) Universal Association of Publishers

    27) Which library first introduced the printed catalog

    1. a) British Museum
    2. b) Library of Congress
    3. c) Lelin State
    4. d) Imperial Library

    28) Which is the oldest classification scheme in the following…

    1. a) UDC
    2. b) DDC
    3. c) EC
    4. d) CCC

    29) MARC was started in the year

    1. a) 1962
    2. b) 1975
    3. c) 1966
    4. d) 1985

    30) What is the Thesaurus?

    1. a) A collection of selected terminology
    2. b) Synonymous terms
    3. c) List of words
    4. d) All of the above

    31) What is a collection of terms or records in MARC called?

    1. a) System
    2. b) Network
    3. c) Website
    4. d) Database

    32) What are the two parts of the annual report of the library

    1. a) Primary and Secondary
    2. b) Analytical and Systematic
    3. c) Upper and Lower
    4. d) Descriptive and Statistical

    33) What is the full form of ERNET?

    1. a) Engineering Network
    2. b) Eastern Regional Network
    3. c) Electronic Research Network
    4. d) Education and Research Network

    34) Which network in India provided the first e-mail service in the country?

    1. a) NICNET
    2. b) DELNET
    3. c) ERNET
    4. d) INFLIBNET

    35) A computer that connects one network to another for the purpose of file transfer is known as …

    1. a) Highway
    2. b) Search Engine
    3. c) Gateway
    4. d) Super way

    36) What is Bibliometry?

    1. a) Function of Library Network
    2. b) Information Management Service
    3. c) Information Management Tool.
    4. d) Library Service

    37) Informal self education is possible in what kind of library?

    1. a) National Library
    2. b) Public Library
    3. c) Specific Library
    4. d) College Library

    38) Microchip was invented by …

    1. a) Microsoft
    2. b) IBM
    3. c) DELL
    4. d) Intel

    39) What is a Patent

    1. a) An agreement to the Government
    2. b) Document of the library
    3. c) An agreement between the inventor and the Government
    4. d) An agreement between library and Publisher

    40) Sear’s List of Subject Headings (SLSH) is mainly useful for

    1. a) Small and medium libraries
    2. b) Special libraries
    3. c) Academic libraries
    4. d) College libraries

    41) The word Library is made of the word

    1. a) Liber
    2. b) Libra
    3. c) Libre
    4. d) Liberae

    42) Books for all is the same according to which law of library Science

    1. a) Books are for use

    9

    1. b) Every reader and his/her book
    2. c) Every book and its reader
    3. d) Save the time of the reader

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!